Skip to Content
0

Crystal report connectivity with SAP BW through Business objects not working

Dec 04, 2017 at 10:55 PM

77

avatar image
Former Member

I have crystal report getting data from BW query.The report works fine in dev when ran on crystal report application and also when scheduled in business objects. But when this report is migrated to QA environment then it runs in crystal report application with credentials for SAP BW but does not work in Business objects.

test1.png (18.6 kB)
test2.png (2.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 21 at 03:55 PM
0

Thanks Tim, I was able to resolve the issue.

After testing the OLAP Connectivity with BW in CMC, IP address was found to be different and once that was changed then BW connectivity started working. IP address is usually located in the folder path (/etc/services) and connectivity can be tested by pinging the database.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tim Ziemba
Dec 05, 2017 at 04:36 PM
0

In CR you are actually entering credentials but in BI the error indicates you are attempting SSO. To perform SSO STS (cr4e) or SNC (legacy CR) i.e cr 2013) should be configured STS KBA 1670073 SNC 1500150

You can also edit connection in the CMC and provide the credentials like in CR

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 05, 2017 at 08:52 PM
0

Thanks Tim but the SSO is not set up and when in CMC I try to edit connection with SAP BW details it gives me "Incorrect logon parameters" error. If I change the database configuration in CMC to connect to SAP BW production from Bobj QA then it works. I am not sure why Crystal report in Business object QA Environment is not connecting with SAP BW QA Environment. Below is the error message I get when I schedule it:


kdju5.png (2.3 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Normally this tag BI authentication is for the setup or configuration of authentication (SSO) it sounds like you want assistance in the crystal reports configuration on the BI server. Can you change the BI authentication tag to BI administration?

0