Skip to Content
0

CrystalReportViewer prompt for parameters screen frozen

Dec 04, 2017 at 08:29 PM

65

avatar image

I have a vb.net program that uses the CrystalReportViewer control which I believe was deployed with 13.0.17. I have a user that when prompted for parameters, the screen will allow them to enter values, but the "ok" and "cancel" buttons are unresponsive. They've tried disabling their antivirus but that doesn't make a difference. They've tried a couple different runtimes and that also doesn't help. So far I have not been able to duplicate and they are the only user I know of that are experiencing this. Does anyone have any suggestions? In this case I want them to manually enter the parameters vs setting them in the program. Thanks in advance!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ido Millet Dec 09, 2017 at 01:33 PM
0

See if that particular user's IE settings are different.
Is Scripting allowed?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Dec 04, 2017 at 10:21 PM
0

Hi Jessica,

The Parameter UI is java script, that info may help.

Is your app a WEB or Desktop app?

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

This is a desktop app.

0
Don Williams
Dec 05, 2017 at 11:19 PM
0

You could try ProcessMonitor and see what it's getting hung on.

What happens if there is no parameters in the report?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded