Skip to Content
0

How could i prevent entering SLED during posting with a specific movement type ?

Dec 06, 2017 at 03:16 PM

70

avatar image
Former Member

I've a problem with expired materials, users who receive these materials have the capability to extend these materials expiration date, i want to make this field display only for a specific movement type 101 only not in all migo, any suggestions ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Dec 07, 2017 at 09:45 AM
0

I understand that you want to make a field display only. But this sentence "i want to make this field display only for a specific movement type 101 only not in all migo" is not understood by me, do you want it make it display for movement 101, or do you want it to make display for all other movements types and only allow to be maintained with 101.

If you make it display for 101, then how do you expect to do a receipt where it is mandatory to check the SLED with a receipt?

If the user is entering a wrong date on purpose then this is not really a SAP problem, this is something where the manager has to become active .

if you receive an already existing batch again and a user enters a different SLED then he receives a message 12005 , this message can be customized to be an error, preventing him to overwrite the Shelf life expiration date.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 10, 2017 at 09:36 AM
0

Thanks for your reply, I want to make it display only for movement 101 -SLED check can be done- because users are able to change the SLED when using mvt 101 and therefore extend the expiration date of the batch so i'd like to take precautions and prevent any SLED extension by users mistake, and make it's changes from "MSC2N"

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

ahmed more details are required

the SLED is controlled by 2 things 1. your date of production 2. your maxshelflife /min rem shelf life

so are your users entering date of prod and system calculates and proposes a expiration date which user overrides?

he just cannot provided you have a max shelf life and dateofproduction.

the answer to your problem is available in SLED check field for your mvt type in OMJJ

Check Best Before Date/Production Date

Specifies that either the shelf life expiration date or the production date of the material has to be entered at the time of the goods receipt if:

  • The expiration date check is active for the given plant
  • A minimum remaining shelf life has been maintained in the material master record or in the purchase order

Use

If the shelf life expiration date is entered without this check being carried out, the user will obtain no message at the time of the goods receipt. The entered shelf life expiration date or production date will only be recorded in the material document and - for materials handleed in batches - in the batch master record.

If the shelf life expiration date is checked when the goods receipt is entered, the user obtains either a warning or an error message, if the shelf life is less than the minimum remaining shelf in the material master record or the purchase order.

0
Former Member

Thanks for you reply, but i'm not talking about checking the expiration date, I'm talking about the capability of user to change the SLED from MIGO screen during goods receipt FOR AN EXPIRED Material, system gives him a warning message and he can extend this date from SLED field, i made it display only from OMJX but i want to make it display only and only for movement type 101, is that possible ?

I'm not talking about production date, i want to stop controlling in expiration date extension during goods receipt and i will make this change only from MSC2N with authorization

0