Skip to Content
1

SEO for SAP Cloud Portal

Dec 06, 2017 at 02:55 PM

112

avatar image

Hi,

we want to do SEO for our Cloud Portal site. We only find information on that topic for an outdated version of the portal.

How could we add e.g. the html file from google webmaster to our site ? Where is the Header and Page Title ? If we check our portal site, these items are alledgedly missing, even when filling in all the titles and names in our Header / Footer public portal page.

Any help or links to blogs are welcome.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Mirisola
Jan 03 at 07:00 PM
0

Hi Marcus,

The SCP Portal Service has two usages: Cloud Portal (mostly for corporate content [pages and apps] - based on templates) and Fiori Launchapd (to launch cloud applications based on tiles, catalogs and groups). For your purpose I believe the 1st usage (content) is more fit for your SEO design.

Portal page components (header, footer, etc.) are called Web Content Widgets and they can be developed using WebIDE and Cloud Portal Plugin. Once you have full control over the html that is being user by your Cloud Portal site, then you can optimize it for several search engines.

Is this what you are looking for?

Regards,
Ivan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 13 at 12:07 AM
0

Hope you have done this, let me know if you need more help

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 11 at 08:27 AM
0

There is a great article on sap portal about how the cloud portal works. I found some interesting information which you can use in order to optimise your portal here: https://cloudplatform.sap.com/dmp/capabilities/us/product/SAP-Cloud-Platform-Portal/0c501f05-f71e-4945-827b-96f6dc60170a

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded