Skip to Content
0

SQL Anywhere version numbering - 16 vs. 17

Dec 06, 2017 at 10:57 AM

188

avatar image

Hi,

I noticed there are still versions of SQL Anywhere 16 being released, but the version numbering doesn't have the SP / PL numbering that Sybase ASE and Sybase IQ has. The SP numbers are going up as well as build numbers.

Which have bug fixes only and which have new features - SPs or builds?

And what about SQL Anywhere 17? Is the SP / PL system completely similar to the rest of SAP's products?

I'm a little confused here.

Thanks!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Atsushi Asano
Dec 07, 2017 at 01:09 AM
0

About version 17, the following document explains the differences between a major release, a service pack, and a patch-level.

Differences between a major release, a service pack, and a patch-level update
https://help.sap.com/viewer/b3573f1a6f644b94bea663273bd8134e/17.0/en-US/815986c36ce21014a28def8118876f27.html

I think that latest EBF is the biggest number of the Build.

FYI
2381119 - About the latest version of SQL Anywhere

Thanks,
Atsushi

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Funny aside:

Given your link (which I was not aware of), it seems that SQL Anywhere 17.0.8.4143 is the "brandnewest" v17 SP on Windows... – but it turns out the linked version is 17.0.8.4103 as Chris has mentioned:)

So it looks like the version number is manually edited?

0

So,

SP is bug fixes + code enhancements,

PL - just bug fixes.
Like other SAP databases.

Thank you!

0

Ziv, in my experience, it's not that simple, and the mentioned documentation states SP changes for v17, which have not yet arrived at all – frankly, there's no version 17.1 or 17.2, they are called 17.0.1 or 17.0.2.

I'd say, every SP/PLmight or might not contain enhancements, as Chris has stated.

If one regards the move from 17.0.7 to 17.0.8 as a SP, that one has not included enhancements, AFAIK – cf. the current readme files here.

0
Chris Keating
Dec 06, 2017 at 02:04 PM
1

SQL Anywhere does not release updates in the same manner as ASE and IQ and is a different product. SQL Anywhere uses a major minor and build to identify a specific version and this will map to a specific SP and PL. The currently available releases for Windows platforms are

  • 16.0.0.2546
  • 17.0.8.4103

SQL Anywhere also does not guarantee that the same version and build will be released for the supported platforms.

Currently, SQL Anywhere 16 releases increment the SP whereas SQL Anywhere updates the patch level. While the SP and PL are unique for each posted update of the software, it is the build number that identifies new features and bug fixes in a given release

The release notes ( available via the SAP Software Downloads Related Info | Content Info | note link) identified Behaviour Changes, Bug Fixes and New Features which identify the change in the context of the build number.

Hope this addresses you concerns.

.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Atsushi's answer was a big more coherent, sorry

0