Skip to Content
0

Auto SAP Transfer Order for Posting Change

Dec 06, 2017 at 09:10 AM

50

avatar image
Former Member

Hi when we make a Usage Decision in QM to move from QI to Blocked Stock a Posting Change is created. We then manually create a TO using LU04 or LT06. It's movement type 309 in WM - can we create the TO automatically without use of a Batch Job ?

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

not an EWM question. The right tag is Logistics Execution.

Brgds

Juergen

---
Want to learn EWM?
Check for EWM courses @ https://training.sap.com/trainingpath/Applications-Warehouse+Management-SAP+EWM
Get a SAP Learning Hub Subscription: https://training.sap.com/shop/learninghub

And it is EWM. NOT eWM - Duh!
And if your question includes the word "transfer order" - do NOT tag the question with Extended Warehouse Management!

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Dec 06, 2017 at 11:50 AM
0

The only alternative to automatic TO creation is direct or immediate TO creation

see OSS note 566090 - FAQ for immediate transfer order creation

and

and 87194 - Direct transfer order generation

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Yes creating the immediate TO worked thanks

0
Jürgen L
Dec 06, 2017 at 11:00 AM
0

Why do you want avoid batch jobs if it is the desired design as written in help.sap.com:

Automatic Creation of TOs for Posting Change Notices

and also in the IMG documentation right in front of the task "automatic TO creation"

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

The Posting Change is triggered in QM when the usage decision is made, and I dont want the users to have to wait for a Batch Job just have it created immediately.

BR

0