Skip to Content
0

HCP/HANA hierarchies in SAP BusinessObjects Cloud (Live connection)

Oct 19, 2016 at 09:05 PM

1k

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

we are using live connection between SAP BusinessObjects Cloud and HCP. We defined calculation view in HCP. This view contains some dimensions with hierarchies but we are not able to see the hierarchies in story designer in SAP BusinessObjects Cloud.

Is there some restrictions or specifications about types,definition etc. of hierarchies on the side of HANA views (in HCP)?

The model is based directly on selected view thanks to the live connection to HCP.

Many thnanks!

Ondrej Kloucek

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ondrej,

Can you at least select the dimension with parent/child hierarchy (PCH) and place them in the row or column?

Thanks,

0
0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Eric Yew
Oct 24, 2016 at 08:34 PM
2

Hi Ondrej.

SAP BusinessObjects Cloud, today, supports Parent-child hierarchies (PCH) defined in the SAP HANA calculation views. Admittedly, the online HELP documentation is not very clear, and our Development team is working on revising the support statement.

For Table and Viz objects as part of the Canvas, it is possible to leverage PCH defined as part of the Dimension. For Dimensions along the row/column, you can click on the "Filter" icon, to access the list of explicitly available PCH presentations.

Level-based hierarchies defined in SAP HANA calculation views are not supported. But Development is currently investigating the requirement. No specific timelines yet, but it will be on SAP's planned delivery road map for the near term.

Eric

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Eric,

thank you for your perfect response!

I have already had conf. call with member of you product management team and we find out that parent child hierarchies are able to use (despite the documentation and message from support). So thank you for confirmation.

Otherwise we are facing issue with correct design of that view in the HANA. But this is our internal issue and we have to spend more time at HANA studio to prepare the view in a correct way - we have very complex data model.

Thank you very much Eric.

Best regards,

Ondrej Kloucek
Mibcon NDC

0
Eric Yew
Jan 09, 2017 at 07:33 PM
3

Hello Ondrej.


Happy New Year to you. Some comments to your questions above.

Today, SAP BusinessObjects Cloud supports Parent-child hierarchy (PCH) concepts modelled as part of SAP HANA analytical and calculation views. This means that for Story widgets focused on visualization like Charts and Table, it is possible to visualize the PCH, and also interact with the hierarchy (i.e. drill-down in Charts, expand and collapse in Table). The documentation is rather misleading today, and we are planning to update this misinformation in the online Help documentation.

One final point. For the images you reference:

- https://s21.postimg.org/jprgslr6v/image.jpg

- https://s12.postimg.org/6jp6bf50d/image.png

...there are some UX inconsistencies in the Chart Builder today. It is certainly possible to access the display presentation of a PCH for a given dimension. However, the Chart Builder does not indicate this consistently between Chart vs Table widget visualizations. We will provide this feedback to UX for improvement in a future release.

Hope this helps.

Eric

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Eric,

thank you for your post.

Meanwhile we allready finished our project and delivered many reports. It costs us very time and energy but then we lean how to use views with hierarchies correctly and how to handle the data the right way.

Thanks!

Ondrej

1
John Leggio
Oct 20, 2016 at 09:49 PM
0

Hi Ondrej,

There is limited support at the moment.

See this link: Live Data Connection

under:

Note

The following features are not supported for data sources that use live data connections:

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi John,

thank you for your response! I agree with you that based on documentation - level based hierarchies are not supported currently.

But I think that situation is different in case of parent / child hierarchies. Documentation said that this type of hierarchies are not supported in this way:

  • Parent-child hierarchies for remote HANA views in story widgets

For me - it means only on story widgets (charts, tables etc..).

When I create some parent / child hierarchies in HANA view and load create new model and story based on this model I have 2 possibilities:

- Select story type - Grid - and then I am able to see hierarchies (please see 1.PNG attached)

- Select Canvas type and then try to put some widget on the story (please see 1.PNG attached).

It looks like that I am able to use parent / child but only on the grid stories. When I put select dimension with hierarchies - I am able to see hierarchies directly on the stories (see attached 2.PNG). Can you confirm that this is how it should work at this moment? It means that parent child hierarchies are supported just on grid stories?

Please see pictures here:

- https://s21.postimg.org/jprgslr6v/image.jpg

- https://s12.postimg.org/6jp6bf50d/image.png

Is there any official recommendation or documentation how the parent / child hierarchy should be designed in HANA view to correct usage in side of BO Cloud? Because we see some hierarchical relations between elements but not in the correct way (as we wants..). It should be caused by bad design of the view. In this case we need some list of requirements on this type of hierarchies in the view.

The customer bought HCP + SAP BO Cloud for reporting based on Live connection. Missing hierarchies are serious problem and we are not able to build reporting without charts (and in charts we need the hierarchies).

We receive information from your colleague (Mark Fodor) that fully functionality of hierarchies in SAP BO Cloud Live connected to HCP is planned for 2017. Can I ask you for detailed information about planned time of the release? We need to inform customer - because till this time he is not able to use SAP BO Cloud and HCP in the way as they need and as they planned.

Is there any other recommendation from SAP side about this inconvenience (some workarounds)? I can imagine that if some customer invests money to HCP and BO Cloud - reporting functionalities are the main reason for the investment. Unfortunately without hierarchies it is not possible to use in real world.

Thank you very much for your support

Best regards,

Ondrej Kloucek

Mibcon

email: ondrej.kloucek@mibcon.cz

0
Former Member
Former Member

Hello Ondrej,

Do you have any updates on this situation?. Are level hierarchies not yet supported even for connected models?

Best,

Ricardo Sada

1
Former Member

We have the same issue, and all we are told is that it is in the road map. It concerns me that new functionality is constantly being added that requires hierarchical dimensions to work such year over year or month over month calculations. Would really like to use this functionality as it was a requirement from our business. Please let us know when this issue is planned to be fixed.

1
0