Skip to Content
0

How to mandate field "Support Team" for New Incident creation in ITSM in SolMan 7.2

Dec 06, 2017 at 07:35 AM

69

avatar image
Former Member

I want certain fields in to be a "required" field (Mandatory field) so that one cannot create new Incident unless that field has been maintained.

Basically this can be achieved in two ways depending on the requirement:

1) If you want certain fields to be mandatory at all the statues, then go for creating transaction variants ( using Tcode SHD0 ).

2) If you want certian fields to be mandatory for only few fixed user statues, then this can be achieved through Programming.

For this Implement ORDER_SAVE BADI, method CHECK_BEFORE_SAVE.

We would like to with the 1st option i.e mandating a field irrespective of the status. I am trying to make the "Support Team" or "Message Processor" field mandatory. Can you please clarify the steps in SHD0 to implement the functionality?

Thanks,

Santhosh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 12, 2017 at 09:50 AM
0

Thank you Deepika. I followed this URL. Its the same solution your provided :)

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3412623

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 11, 2017 at 10:17 AM
0

Hi Santhosh,

You can achieve this by enabling the Mandatory checkbox in the configuration mode/page/view of the UI.

Thanks.

Best regards,

Deepika

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded