Skip to Content

Batch session in the BG mode fails always. Batch for SE11

Dec 06, 2017 at 06:48 AM


avatar image

Hello Experts,

I have a requirement where I have to upload data using se11 in the recording. The session is created using the session method. when i run the same in the Background, it never is a success. Is there any specific reason for the same.

Kindly help.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Dec 06, 2017 at 07:21 AM

Could you elaborate on 'upload data using se11'

  • Uploading from PC (so problem in background when no GUI available)
  • Using SE11? using generated dialog maintenance or building ddic objects?
Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Raymond and Iftah,

It is a lsmw and done using the recording option. I am uploading data into a z table using the se11 tcode recording. Once the session is created and is run, the RUN in Background mode fails all times. I tried with standard screen size with and without this option fails invariably.

In foreground and Errors only mode, it is always success in the recording.


So your 'SE11' is actually 'SE54' for creation of dialog and 'SM30' for its execution?

Could you consider using the FM provided by SAP to execute such transactions (look in online documentation like Lowest Level, and look for VIEW_MAINTENANCE_LOW_LEVEL in forums) and not a BDC?


Hello Raymond,

Do you mean to say that the LSMW could work in background mode if the Table maintenance object exists for that table and the recording be done for the SM30 in instead of the se11 tcode?

Or it is never a success for these tcodes se11 and sm30 in the background mode and hence use the FM instead ?



For SM30 recordings, it depends, often it doesn't work due to some navigation steps (e.g. view cluster, 2 screens) or some pop-up (e.g. transport) so you can try.

For the FM solution, perform also a where-used search on the full low-level FM and/or look for a much simplier FM like VIEW_MAINTENANCE_SINGLE_ENTRY.


Why would you want to create a table maintenance object for each and every record in your data source?

Wouldn't this be the same as if you build a train for each passenger?


Hello Jurgen,

Thanks for the reply. I get it that the FM method is more consistent. As there the table maintenance already exists in my system, making use of the FM is more better. Thanks for the suggestions.


Thanks for the suggestions !

Iftah Peretz
Dec 06, 2017 at 07:17 AM


What do you mean by "upload data using se11"?

What is the log saying in sm37? Did you put log-points? What is your code doing? can you attach your code?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Iftah,

Thanks for your suggestion. I have not tried this method. I am not using any coding here and it is an lsmw.