Skip to Content
0

How to handle Transient Exceptions in SAP Adobe Form

Dec 06, 2017 at 06:26 AM

35

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

We have case where more than 300 Pages getting generated in SAP Adobe Form, leading to Transient Exception. Is there any possibility to put error message saying, unable to display form, as it reaches this many pages.

How to exit from the form when it is more than n number of pages instead of Runtime Dump or Exception??

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 07, 2017 at 06:16 AM
0

Issue is resolved.

We have set the below property to restrict the number of pages, this can avoid time out issues and exception.


pic2.jpg (225.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Roberto Vacca Dec 06, 2017 at 10:08 AM
0

Hi.

Are Pages created dynamically? Are they only a copy of each others?

There's a limit for pages in ADS. You should use :

Call function FP_JOB_OPEN
Loop
Call generated function module
End loop
Call FP_JOB_CLOSE

Or there's the javascript solution, but I don't know your requests.

Hope to help

Bye

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Roberto,

Based on number Items in a Table, data is getting flowed to another page dynamically. For Example: 1000 Item details getting displayed in 300 Pages.

We have used the above mentioned Function Modules already, Generated FM is giving SY-SUBRC = 2 with an exception Transient. In other cases with huge data, leading to Timeout issues.

As a solution we want to populate an error message runtime on Adobe Form saying " Unable to Print More than 300 pages, please change the Selection Criteria."

Help us with the same, or any other possible solution in case of such issues to avoid dumps

0