Skip to Content
0

Function Module For Transaction ME2W.

Oct 19, 2016 at 08:49 PM

102

avatar image

Experts , I have one question, my SCN research didn't help much on this .

We need to pull information similar to transaction ME2W, just to mention it other way, what ever ME2W displays information , I need to bring that information into external system for reporting purpose.

Question , is there any standard function module for this purpose in the system ? Or we need to write new one ?.

me2w.png (54.3 kB)
me2w.png (54.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vinita Kasliwal Oct 20, 2016 at 02:05 AM
0

Hi Rusheek

Please note I have worked to create changes to similar report like ME2M, ME2L In your case the Tcode ME2W is reading from program RM06EW00 and when i check the program like other Tcodes I had mentioned it is not calling a FM but reading from a set of tables like EKPO, T160S , EKKO , t160l , T163Y

So the answer to your question is probably No you cant call it from an external system below are some options on how you may want to do it.

1. The easier thing I believe would be to call your own FM and copy logic in that FM from this report but that might not be easy thing to do as well.

This report and the others I mentioned reads data from the logical database and has a very complicated code structure

Like check this include FM06LFBE which has a huge list of other includes that is called in line 183 of your program

PERFORM MODIFY_MEMORY(SAPFM06L). "Park&Hold

So if you check that I am not sure how much copying that would really be possible

I found a similar post which has the same query as yours

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1484072

2. Also you can choose to use the command SUBMIT with which this can be called from another report and then use this for RFC call

SUBMIT... [VIA SELECTION-SCREEN]

CALL TRANSACTION ME2W

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1215568

Let me know if it helps.

Regards

Vinita

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rusheek S Oct 21, 2016 at 01:23 AM
0

Thank You SO Much Vinita, your input really helps.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded