Skip to Content

Currency Conversion - Multiple Currencies

Dec 05, 2017 at 05:57 PM


avatar image


I need to perform Currency Conversion for groups based on multiple Group with different currencies.

All entities in 1 group need to be translated to GBP (from GBP, EUR and CHF) and in other group it has to be translated to SGD (from SGD, INR). Finally all this groups needs to be converted to USD as part of parent group.

How to maintain exchange rates for different group currencies in Rate model? Need your advice.

All I have done is where all Groups had 1 target currency of USD and the exchange rates are maintained without issues. As, now there are multiple Group currencies are involved, Need your help.

-- Selva.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Dec 06, 2017 at 06:19 PM
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lucas Costa Dec 06, 2017 at 08:55 AM

You don't need different Rate Entity. BPC will perform the intermediate rate calculation for automatically. E.g.: If you have an USD rate entity, and you need to translate CHF to EUR, the currency conversion will do CHF --> USD --> EUR.

As for your configuration, nothing special needs to be done in addition to what you already have. Basically all you need to is maintain the group currencies in the group dim.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Lucas,

Thanks for your reply. Is there any document for this, so I can look into it and give a try.

-- Selva.


Check Vadim's link