Skip to Content
0

Serial Numbers to start from 1,2,3

Dec 05, 2017 at 05:04 PM

66

avatar image

Hello Experts,

In Quotation or Delivery Note or any other documents Serial Number of line items shows in 10's series

10 for 1st line item

20 for 2nd line item &

30 for 3rd line

can we set it as 1,2,3 as normal series?

Regards, Vishal Kambare.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Siva Prasad Vasireddy Dec 13, 2017 at 11:40 AM
0

Hi,

it cannot be done automatically as it is controlled in the programme

change the item number increment as 1 in the documents configuration

and while creating sales order or any document you can Manually give the numbers 1,2,3... once the number is given you cannot change it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sandeep Y R
Dec 11, 2017 at 10:59 AM
0

Dear Vishal,

Line item numbering in Outbound Delivery is 10‘s series and it cannot be changed.

Regards,

Sandeep

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for update.

Do you have any idea about serial numbers in Customer Invoice & Sale Order numbering

0

Dear Vishal,

As of now we don't have Serial Numbers reflecting in Sales Order and Customer Invoice.

I hope this answers your query.

Regards,

Sandeep

0