Skip to Content

Change the decimal notation on form with adobe live cycle designer for c4c

Dec 05, 2017 at 02:03 PM


avatar image

Dear experts of C4C,

I have a currency field on form which shows a default format , i.e : 1,00.58 but I need to convert in EU 1.00,59 or based on user settings. how can I achieve it in c4c form with adobe live cycle designer.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Anant Acharya
Dec 05, 2017 at 02:57 PM

Dear Dhruvin,

Kindly check , if the below steps solves your issue.

In general the Form Template Default Form Property is set to "Viewer's System Local" and hence the fields which are representing the Currency will take the system local format accordingly.
1. Go to Application and User Management and select Form Template Maintenance view
2. Search for template and download the variant: which is required as per the language.

After download the form, you have to open the form template with the Adobe Live Cycle Designer tool and follow below steps:

Click on File->Form Properties -> Go to Defaults tab and click on the Drop Down box next to field Form Local and Select required country.

Eg. Dutch ( NetherLands) and Re-load the template from the UI and it should work as expected.

To upload it, go to "Form Template Maintenance" again and select the selected variant: XXXXX - LANGUAGE and click on button "Upload"->"Replace existing variant". Select the form template and publish it on your system.

Please check if this works.


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dhruvin Mehta Dec 06, 2017 at 06:00 AM

Hi Anant,

Thanks for a headsup , Actually i tried this i made changes in File properties. But now when i try to upload this to our system it throws an error Replacing existing variant failed. i have no clue why it happensdo you anything on it?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

however thats another topic , your solution worked :) thanks a lot Anant!