Skip to Content
-1

Balance Carry Forward - RUN_LOGIC:Time is not available in model CONSOLIDATION

Dec 05, 2017 at 01:08 PM

86

avatar image

Hi,

When I execute Balance carry Forward DM package, i get the error

RUN_LOGIC:Time is not available in model CONSOLIDATION.

Dimensions used in Model:

DM package Script:

PROMPT(SELECTINPUT,,,,"%ENTITY_DIM%,%CATEGORY_DIM%,%CURRENCY_DIM%,%TIME_DIM%")

TASK(/CPMB/OPENING_BALANCES_LOGIC,SUSER,%USER%) TASK(/CPMB/OPENING_BALANCES_LOGIC,SAPPSET,%APPSET%) TASK(/CPMB/OPENING_BALANCES_LOGIC,SAPP,%APP%) TASK(/CPMB/OPENING_BALANCES_LOGIC,SELECTION,%SELECTION%) TASK(/CPMB/OPENING_BALANCES_LOGIC,LOGICFILENAME,COPY_OPENING.LGF)

Time Dimension Members:

time-dimension.png

Need your help on this.

--Selva.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Selva AM Dec 06, 2017 at 04:06 PM
0

Hi All,

Issue was resolved. Issue was related to TIMEID property in TIME dimension. I have maintained the format as YYYYMMMDD instead of YYYYMMDD. Corrected the values and DM was scussess as excepted.

-- Selva.

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

In general the format of TIMEID has no relation to your issue:

The rule is simple:

1. TIMEID has to be set on BASE members only.

2. Values of TIMEID has to be unique.

3. Months sorted by TIMEID text string has to be in the correct order.

For example:

2016.11 TIMEID: 1611

2016.12 TIMEID: 1612

2017.01 TIMEID: 1701

2017.02 TIMEID: 1702

Format YYMM :)

0

Ups looks like you are using relatively old BPC SP.

Look on this note:

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2171133

And perform upgrade!

0

Hi Vadim,

I am on BPC 11.

BPC4HANA 100 SP2

DW4CORE 100 SP6

-- Selva.

0

Interesting issue!

Please check the code of class CL_UJK_TMVL Method GET_CUR_TIME

Do you have this code:

  " begin MFA 20150522 note 2171133
  else.
    concatenate sy-datlo(4) '0' sy-datlo+4(2) into l_time_id.
    clear lt_sel.
    ls_sel-dimension = l_time_dim.
    ls_sel-attribute = ujk0_c_dim_pro-timeid.
    ls_sel-sign      = uj00_cs_range-sign_i . "Include or Exclude
    ls_sel-option    = uj00_cs_range-option_eq. "Equal to
    ls_sel-low       = l_time_id.

    APPEND ls_sel TO lt_sel.
    ...
0

Yes, I see the code in that particular method.

--Selva

0

Looks like the idea of the method GET_CUR_TIME is incorrect (the code author assumes some formatting of TIMEID) This method is trying to find the current TIME member comparing the system date with TIMEID. Hope it will be corrected in future.

Currently 2 formats are supported:

YYYYMMDD

and

YYYY0MM

0

Thanks Vadim on your notes.

-- Selva.

0
Selva AM Dec 05, 2017 at 04:13 PM
0

Hi Vadim,

I have attached the Time Dimension

.

Script logic for BCF:

*RUN_PROGRAM COPYOPENING

CATEGORY = %CATEGORY_SET%

CURRENCY = %RPTCURRENCY_SET%

ENTITY = %ENTITY_SET%

TID_RA = %TIME_SET%

//TIME = %TIME_SET%

*ENDRUN_PROGRAM

DM Script Logic:

DM package Script:

PROMPT(SELECTINPUT,,,,"%ENTITY_DIM%,%CATEGORY_DIM%,%CURRENCY_DIM%,%TIME_DIM%") TASK(/CPMB/OPENING_BALANCES_LOGIC,SUSER,%USER%)

TASK(/CPMB/OPENING_BALANCES_LOGIC,SAPPSET,%APPSET%)

TASK(/CPMB/OPENING_BALANCES_LOGIC,SAPP,%APP%)

TASK(/CPMB/OPENING_BALANCES_LOGIC,SELECTION,%SELECTION%) TASK(/CPMB/OPENING_BALANCES_LOGIC,LOGICFILENAME,COPY_OPENING.LGF)

-- Selva.


time-dimension.png (28.3 kB)
Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Still the same: "First: unreadable text of DM advanced script - line breaks missing! Please look on your posting results and correct."

Post screenshot of the prompt when you run DM.

What do you select for TIME?

0

P.S. This line is incorrect:

ENTITY = %ENTITY_SET%

Has to be:

OTHER = [ENTITY = %ENTITY_SET%]

Read note: https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/1835007

0

Hi Vadim,

Here is the DM code.

PROMPT(SELECTINPUT,,,,"%ENTITY_DIM%,%CATEGORY_DIM%,%CURRENCY_DIM%,%TIME_DIM%") TASK(/CPMB/OPENING_BALANCES_LOGIC,SUSER,%USER%) TASK(/CPMB/OPENING_BALANCES_LOGIC,SAPPSET,%APPSET%) TASK(/CPMB/OPENING_BALANCES_LOGIC,SAPP,%APP%) TASK(/CPMB/OPENING_BALANCES_LOGIC,SELECTION,%SELECTION%) TASK(/CPMB/OPENING_BALANCES_LOGIC,LOGICFILENAME,COPY_OPENING.LGF)

BCF input screen.

-- Selva.

0

Sorry, but if you unable to properly post DM script code then I am unable to answer! You simply don't look on your post results.

0

Hi Vadim,

This is the screenshot of DM script. Hope this helps you.

-- Selva

dm-script.png (13.3 kB)
0

"Sorry, but if you unable to properly post DM script code then I am unable to answer! You simply don't look on your post results."

Screenshot is not a text!

It's a waste of time...

0

Hi Vadim,

I am not sure of what you mean by - unreadable text of DM advanced script - line breaks missing!

-- Selva

0
Vadim Kalinin Dec 05, 2017 at 08:40 PM
0

Sorry, but if you don't see the issues with your posts, I can't help you. Your posts are missing line breaks (red line) in the code (3 times).

First:

Second:

Third:

3 times is too much!


dm1.png (57.8 kB)
dm2.png (46.0 kB)
dm3.png (46.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Selva AM Dec 05, 2017 at 08:51 PM
0

Hi Vadim,

Here's the code with line breaks. Hope its clear this time.

PROMPT(SELECTINPUT,,,,"%ENTITY_DIM%,%CATEGORY_DIM%,%CURRENCY_DIM%,%TIME_DIM%") TASK(/CPMB/OPENING_BALANCES_LOGIC,SUSER,%USER%) TASK(/CPMB/OPENING_BALANCES_LOGIC,SAPPSET,%APPSET%) TASK(/CPMB/OPENING_BALANCES_LOGIC,SAPP,%APP%) TASK(/CPMB/OPENING_BALANCES_LOGIC,SELECTION,%SELECTION%) TASK(/CPMB/OPENING_BALANCES_LOGIC,LOGICFILENAME,COPY_OPENING.LGF)

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Have you seen it after posting???????

0

yes. I am able to see it.

-- Selva.

0

And do you see a correct line breaks??? I can see an incorrect post:

dm4.png (49.6 kB)
0

Let me try for one last time.

PROMPT(SELECTINPUT,,,,"%ENTITY_DIM%,%CATEGORY_DIM%,%CURRENCY_DIM%,%TIME_DIM%")

TASK(/CPMB/OPENING_BALANCES_LOGIC,SUSER,%USER%)

TASK(/CPMB/OPENING_BALANCES_LOGIC,SAPPSET,%APPSET%)

TASK(/CPMB/OPENING_BALANCES_LOGIC,SAPP,%APP%)

TASK(/CPMB/OPENING_BALANCES_LOGIC,SELECTION,%SELECTION%)

TASK(/CPMB/OPENING_BALANCES_LOGIC,LOGICFILENAME,COPY_OPENING.LGF)

0
Vadim Kalinin Dec 05, 2017 at 01:36 PM
0

First: unreadable text of DM advanced script - line breaks missing! Please look on your posting results and correct.

Second: Time dimension screenshot is inserted using "Insert File" instead of "Insert Image" - please correct!

Third: script text of the LGF file for Balance carry Forward DM package is missing. Please post!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded