Skip to Content
1

Purchases Module to manage domestic consumption items

Oct 19, 2016 at 08:55 PM

116

avatar image
Former Member

Dear good day.

I have here in case the company wants to use SAP Business One to take control of purchases of inputs for domestic consumption of the company. For example: pens, notebooks, coffee, napkins, pure water ... etc.

We want to use the entire module (purchases quotes, orders, invoices, etc.) to control the purchases of inputs.

Currently and shopping module is used, but to control what is imported here and sold. Is it possible to bring this control in SAP, without mixing with the information of Imports (of items) that if purchased for sale?

Any comments are welcome.

Thank you.

Best regards.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Nagarajan K Oct 20, 2016 at 12:10 PM
0

Hi,

1. Create new item group called "Stationary"

2. Create stationary item as only purchase item and link above item group.

3. Do not manage either serial nor by batch item.

4. Create normal purchase process for those items

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 19, 2016 at 09:57 PM
1

You can create these items as Non inventory, purchase only items, with an item group that is not used for your trading items.

Set the account determination so the purchase expenses go to an appropriate GL account

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 04, 2016 at 05:58 AM
1

Hi,

This can be achieved by doing the following

Map all these items to a separate item group like "General Items" or something like that.

Assign separate warehouse to them.

Mark them as purchase items. If you wish to keep a stock count then mark them as inventory item.

Assign appropriate G/L

and you are done. Rest of the things will be taken care of by A/P Purchasing module of SAP B1.

Regards

Narayani

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you Narayani for your answer.

Best regards.

0
Johan Hakkesteegt Oct 20, 2016 at 11:30 AM
0

Besides what Julie said, you could also use an own item group for these items.

If you do wish to maintain stock data for these items then you could setup a separate own warehouse for these items, and assign accounts by warehouse.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 21, 2016 at 02:32 PM
0

Thanks all for your answers.

Have a nice day.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded