Skip to Content
1

Function Group is ambiguous error - Table Maintenance Generator

Dec 05, 2017 at 12:07 PM

99

avatar image
Former Member

Hi experts,

I am trying to create a TMG for the maintenance view /GICOM/VM_BO_AFE.

I provided the following details for creating TMG:

  • Authorization Group: &NC&
  • Function Group name: /GICOM/01BASIS02
  • Maintenance Type: One Step
  • Maint. Screen No. Overview screen: 2
  • Recording Routine: no, or user, recording routine

And clicked on button to create TMG.

Then, it displayed the following errors:


On the other hand, I can see that the screen 2 (overview screen) is generated in the Function Group and Function Module VIEWPROC_/GICOM/VM_BO_AFE is also generated in it.
But VIEWFRAME function module is not generated for this.


And when I try to Maintain the view in SM30 transaction, it was showing the following error

I didn't find the exact reason for these errors. Can someone help me in resolving this issue.

Thanks & Regards,
Vasu Attaluri

tmg-errors.png (12.6 kB)
tmg-errors3.png (8.0 kB)
tmg-errors2.png (21.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

TMG = Table Maintenance Generator

So instead of saying "I am trying to create a TMG", you should say "I am trying to create a TM Dialog". Unless you're really trying to create at new TMG... ;-)

1
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Dec 05, 2017 at 01:08 PM
0

Did you apply the correction steps described in the error emessage long text?

(SV 652)

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Raymond,

I deleted the TMG and tried to create it again, but it was displaying same errors whenever I try to create a TMG.
The following correction steps suggested:

But I didn't find the Function Group OM/S.

0

Delete your TMG, then with SE80 look for inactive objects and activate those before start recreate the TMG.Perform some checks

  • With SE80/SE38, look for a program like SAPL*OM*S* or includes like LOM*S* or suchg 'remnants' in tadir table.
  • With SE16n, Look also for the table/view in tables like TVDIR or OBJH.
  • with SE80/SE37 look for FM like VIEW[FRAME,PROC]_/GICOM/VM_BO_AFE.
1
Former Member
Raymond Giuseppi
Hi Raymond,

  1. I didn't find any input help for Function Group by searching with SAPL*OM*S*.
  2. And I found the following programs for LOM*S*:
    LOM_ARRAYCLS

    LOM_GEN_OVERVIEWCLS
    LOM_NAVFRAMEWORK_OO_OBJCLS
    LOM_NAVIGATIONFRAMEWORKCLS
    LOM_OBJECTMANAGERCLS
    LOM_PEOPLELISTCLS

    But none of the above programs resolved my issue.

  3. Then at last, I looked for FM VIEWFRAME_/GICOM/VM_BO_AFE and I found it. Deleted this one and tried to create TMG again.
    And this time, the TMG created successfully without any errors.


Thank you so much Raymond. You made my day.

super.png (2.6 kB)
smile.png (1.0 kB)
0
Michelle Crapo Dec 05, 2017 at 12:20 PM
0

In the function group is there more than just the table maintenance you have used? It is possible that when the system is creating the data it needs for the table maintenance that it is running into an issue with adding a field that is already there.

Show 12 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Michelle,

Yes.
Already there is a TMG in the Function Group, and that was created for a different view. Both the views do not share any similar/common fields.

0

How about running a syntax check on that function group?

0
Former Member
Michelle Crapo

I did that, but I didn't find any syntax errors in the Function Group.

0

OK - that's enough to drive me crazy. Did you try activating the function group?

0
Former Member
Michelle Crapo

Hi,
Yes, I tried activating the FG. It successfully activated. :)

1

Great news!!! Very strange error.

0

Also - did you use 1 and 2 a second time? Different screens are needed. I'm guessing you didn't but it doesn't hurt to check.

0
Former Member
Michelle Crapo

I didn't used the same screen number multiple times.

1

I didn't think you did :) But I had to ask.

1

Just read Raymond's answer. Did you follow all the steps in the long text of the message? Click on the question or transaction SE91 - SV 652 - then click long text.

1
Former Member
Michelle Crapo

Hi Michelle,

Finally, Raymond's answer helped me to resolve the issue.
Thank you so much for your support.

smile.png (1.0 kB)
0

Woohoo!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I'm glad he did. This one was a hard one with a very strange error. I love SAP, it keeps my job so very interesting. (And makes me want to pull my hair out some days) Celebrate your win!

2