Skip to Content
0

SAPB1 AR Invoice lines for multiple customer equipment cards or service calls

Oct 19, 2016 at 08:14 PM

62

avatar image

Hi All,

We use SAPB1 9,2 service module with serial numbers and customer equipment cards. From the service call (attached to a customer equipment card) we can create an AR invoice and issue parts and labour for servicing the equipment. Parts and labour are different items to the serialised item in the equipment card. Serialised equipment itself is not issued out since it's already been done when the customer bought the equipment in the first place.This works. Problem is usually one invoice is issued to service more than one equipment. Is there any way we can create an AR Invoice that is related to more than one service call/or customer equipment card?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Pradnya S Nov 04, 2016 at 06:14 AM
0

Hi,

We are on SAP B1 9.1 PL 05.

I simulated the scenario and tried adding a sales order to a service call. This sales order was already attached to the earlier service call. And it worked.

All you have to do is : -

Go to expenses tab

Click Expenses Details

Click New Document

Select Document Type - Sales Order

In the sales order screen, switch to find mode

Locate the desired sales order

Click Ok

When you are back to service call window, Click on update and ok.

The document gets reflected under the expenses tab.

Hope this helps you.

Regards

Narayani

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bogdan Stinga Jun 22, 2017 at 01:07 PM
0

Hello,

Did this solve your problem? I've got the same issue.

We are entering (another issue here) one equipment card at a time for each customer, even though they send us tens of items for service.

After that we create service calls for them. Problem is, we want to make one AR invoice for more than one items brought in for repair.

At a previous SAP version we had an add-on created by YUMA that did it for us.

Is there another way to do this in version 9.2?

Thanks

Bogdan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded