Skip to Content
0

SAP Design Studio and SAP Lumira 2.0 Client on Same Machine

Dec 05, 2017 at 06:39 AM

115

avatar image

Hi All,

I am having SAP Design Studio 1.6 SP4 Client installed my machine. Is it feasible to install SAP Lumira Designer 2.0 Client on same machine considering that libraries used in both tools will not get affected due to this.

Or I have to either uninstall DS 1.6 and then install Lumira Desinger 2.0 or I have to install Lumira Designer 2.0 on seprate machine?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Arijit Das Dec 05, 2017 at 07:02 AM
0

I am using DS 1.6 client and Lumira 2.0 designer in same system without any issue so far.

As they are eclipse based tools, I don't think any problem will arise if the installation directories are different and also the workspaces.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mustafa Bensan Dec 05, 2017 at 10:03 AM
0

Hi Swapnil,

Please search before posting as this question has been asked and answered before. I confirm Arjit’s statement that DS 1.6 and Lumira 2.0 can co-exist on the same PC since they are different products.

Regards,

Mustafa.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded