Skip to Content
0

Error when restoring SAP HANA Tenant DB

Dec 04, 2017 at 01:20 PM

409

avatar image

Hi everyone.

Im experiencing an issue when restoring a SAP HANA Backup using SWPM.

Backup was taken from a SAP HANA Tenant DB (version 1.00.122.06.1485334242 (fa/hana1sp12)) and restored into a target SAP HANA System with same version.

SAP HANA SYSTEM is already installed but issues is with Tenant DB when is restored.

OS is SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12.3

Source SAP System is a Netweaver 7.4

Im following SAP NOTE 1844468 - Homogeneous system copy on SAP HANA, step by step with the objective of create a new copy of a SAP System from a source system.

I ran out of ideas of what is causing this error, and also Im unable to determine what is the cause of error.

Where can i get further details to determine root cause of this error?

Thanks!

Mon Dec 04 04:06:20 UTC 2017 | com.sap.hdb.sl.lib.connection.sql.JdbcConnection | Error during execution of SQL c
ommand: RECOVER DATA FOR HBD USING FILE ('/hana/backup/HBD_301117/COMPLETE_DATA_BACKUP3011') CLEAR LOG SAP DBTech
 JDBC: [448]: recovery could not be completed: Error while recovery: Recovery of database failed


Mon Dec 04 04:06:20 UTC 2017 | com.sap.hdb.sl.lib.connection.sql.JdbcConnection | Closing connection: jdbc:sap://
araucodbvm01:30013?databaseName=SYSTEMDB Connect user: System


Mon Dec 04 04:06:20 UTC 2017 | com.sap.hdb.core.main.cmd.HdbCmdMain | Error during execution of HdbCmdClazz secti
on!


Mon Dec 04 04:06:20 UTC 2017 | com.sap.hdb.core.main.cmd.HdbCmdMain | Error during execution of SQL command: RECO
VER DATA FOR HBD USING FILE ('/hana/backup/HBD_301117/COMPLETE_DATA_BACKUP3011') CLEAR LOG SAP DBTech JDBC: [448]
: recovery could not be completed: Error while recovery: Recovery of database failed


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jens Gleichmann Jan 26 at 07:13 AM
0

Hi Martin,

may be you should start from scratch and check the prerequisites to tun a HANA DB, because SLES12 SP3 is currently not supported for HANA.

Check SAP note 2235581 (SAP HANA: Supported Operating Systems) for details.

For a further analyses you can provide the HANA tenant traces for the backup.log and the latest indexserver*.trc

Regards,

Jens

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Georges Liu
Jan 11 at 05:09 AM
0

Hi Martin,

You may follow below note to check whether are there differences about Volume ID between source and target.

2101737 - Recovery of a Multitenant Database Container fails

Best regards,

George

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Martin Simois May 16 at 03:10 AM
0

Thanks Jens. After several attempts it was possible to restore DB, it was mainly to memory issues.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded