Skip to Content
0

SAP C4C - New Fine Tuning view not showing in Patch Solution

Dec 04, 2017 at 07:23 AM

130

avatar image

Hello experts,

I have a very specific problem in the context of Business Configuration Objects, Fine Tuning Views and a Patch Solution.

I created an initial development solution that includes many BCO and matching Fine Tuning views to maintain them. This works perfectly and the key users can use these Fine Tuning views to maintain the Code List Values.

Now I created a patch solution, because among other things, the customer wanted a new field on the Customer B.O. based on a BCO and again they would like to maintain it via Fine Tuning.

So I created the new BCO + the Fine Tuning view and added it to the Work Center like I did for all other BCO before.

But as you can see in my second screenshot, the "Care Records"-option is not showing.

Now I noticed what might be the problem. My solution contains a BAC object and in the Patch Solution I can't edit it for some reason. And I think that's why the option isn't showing...

As you can see everything is grayed out and there is now way for me to add the "CARERECORDS" to the rest of the BCO's under "VALUES".

Am I missing something here?

Any help would be greatly appreciated! :)

Thanks!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Glenn

Nice Blog! Thanks for sharing. We have a situation to maintain the Code List for the BC.

But, trying to find the Patch in Fine-tuning to maintain Code List for the custom BCC/BCO (though "Values can be added or Deleted in Fine-Tuning" option is selected in BCC.

Appreciate your help and early response.

Thanks

Sampath

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Abdul Rasheed Mohammed Dec 12, 2017 at 10:04 PM
0

Hi Glenn,

Can you please try below

1. Open your BAC element

2. Select your BCC in "Select Solution Content" on left side

3. Select the Business option on the right side under which you want to move your BCC.

The > button should be enabled once you select the business option.

Try and let me know.

Regards,

AbdulRasheed

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pramodh Patil
Dec 05, 2017 at 11:43 PM
0

Hi,

Once you create a patch solution, it goes into maintenance mode, which means you cannot make any incompatible changes.

I feel your BAC elements are greyed out because, you cannot remove the assignment anymore. But however you should be able to add newly created "CARERECORDS".

Could you please try and select any of the BO options where you want add the BCO for ex Values? Once you select the BO option, I believe the action buttons should get enabled.

Thanks & regards

Pramodh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded