Skip to Content
0

Multiple SOs with same material need single line item in invoice in print

Dec 04, 2017 at 04:59 AM

50

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Team,

Good day!

we have scenario like multiple sales orders created with same material number and OBD created in same day following billing done on same day. our requirement is we need single line should displayed while doing the mass billing(VF04) for all sales orders items.is this possible in standard SAP or else is there any user exit available.

if possible please let me know the configuration steps to follow.

Your earliest response in this regard would be highly appreciated.

Thanks & Regards

Sailendra

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Kivanc Bilgin Dec 04, 2017 at 07:39 AM
0

This is neither possible in standard nor recommended via custom logic in SAP. Why do you need single line item for multiple sales order items? Try to collect them in your print ourput instead.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Kivanc /Dinesh ,

Thank you for your response!

Actually our customer requirements come 1 to 4 maximum files in day that we cannot predict requirement quantity situation.So We have to raise 4 invoice day for single material 4*26=104 invoices for the month only single materials.

As per your suggestion only option available to modify the print form and kindly confirm the same.

Thanks for your understanding!

Regards,

Sailendra

0

Does your customer really expect a single invoice or do you fear that your database is filled up to quickly?

If you get 4 orders per day from your customer, then your customer has 4 purchase orders in his system and he would need the references when posting the invoice, so collecting all into one line may even make the life of your customers AP folk who does the invoice verification pretty hard.

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 04, 2017 at 06:05 AM
0

Hi ,

Check if the custom smartform or sap script used then change the logic using AT END of Material ..logic and cumulate the Sum value netpr or netwr of VBRP then display

Dinesh A

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Dinesh ,

Thank you for your response!

Actually our customer requirements come 1 to 4 maximum files in day that we cannot predict requirement quantity situation

Hence we have to raise 4 invoice day for single material 4 * 26 days =104 invoices for the month only single materials.

As per your suggestion only option available to modify the print form and kindly confirm the same.

Thanks for your understanding!

Regards,

Sailendra

0
Former Member

in that case take all invoice created date(vbrk-erdat) along with list of materials used(with combination of all unique materials) then produce single invoice..this will work incase all invoices during the entire months belongs to one payer..if the payer is different for those invoices, then u have to create separate invoice..check wid ur functional guys on this...

0