Skip to Content
0

Change the Order of Value Fields In KE24

Dec 03, 2017 at 09:35 PM

63

avatar image

Hi experts, the value fields in a CO-PA document in tcode KE24 shown as below:

And as you can see they are sorted alphabetically. How can I change this and sort them in a different way like below:

Thanks...

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 04, 2017 at 01:50 AM
0

Hi,

You can use the value field group for order sequence.

KEVFG - Maintain Value Field Groups

KEVG3 - Assign Value Field Groups for Line Item Screens

Thanks

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

useful information.

0
Barış SAKA Dec 04, 2017 at 07:52 AM
0

KK Lam thank you very very much. It was what I was searching for hours. Your answer exactly solve my problem.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Barış SAKA Dec 04, 2017 at 08:32 AM
0

KK Lam with the help of your answer after changing the order of value fields I also realized that I can change the order of characteristics and I managed to change the orders of charateristics.

But my screen is shown like the one below:

The problem is the subheadings in the following picture are missing (orgabizational units, customer-related chars or product related chars)

what should I do to divide characteristics with subheadings in the picture below.

Thanks for your great helping. Best wishes...


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 05, 2017 at 02:14 AM
0

Hi Baris,

I don't think system can display the subheading if we configure the characteristics group. This is because system will follow the order sequence in characteristics group to display in output. It won't use the standard method to group by subheading then display the output.

I know there is user exit for characteristic group SMOD: COPA0003. You can try whether it solve your issue.

Thanks.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks KK Lam. You've made a great help.

0