Skip to Content
0

SAP IBP - Building the system

Dec 04, 2017 at 11:42 AM

136

avatar image

Hello Experts,

My query is regarding the standard planning areas/templates/configurations provided by SAP. Can we use a copy of the standard planning areas/templates/configurations in the productive environment?

I have seen some KBAs which states that the SAP provided planning areas and templates are for reference and have limitations. Is it advisable if I use a copy of a standard planning area of IBP i.e. SAPIBP1 and the standard planning view templates in excel for building the IBP solution? Can this work in production environment or should we build from scratch?

Request your suggestions.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Andreis
Dec 04, 2017 at 06:26 PM
0

Hi Basu,

Yes, you can do a Copy of a standard PA and then start customizing it according to the business needs. Now, if your query is regarding SAPIBP1 PA, it still has some limitations, for example, if you want to have Response management you need to create a separate PA copying SAP7 or SAP74 (response + supply) on that case. Basically, you need to check what are the business needs and which PA covers each topic.

Best regards,

Ivan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ivan,

Yes i understand.

Presently we are working on only Time series data, so the issue of Response management does not arise now. I wanted to confirm on the performance and the usability of the standard PAs and excel templates and whether it suits the production environment challenges (off course, taking into consideration the business needs).

To add to the above i want to clear my understanding about the Best Practices for IBP.

1. There is a planning area - UNIPA07 in the IBP tenant. I understand that it is a good resource for self-study, evaluation, as well as for project team and end-user training. Can i use a copy of UNIPA07 for config?

2. What is the difference between UNIPA07 and SAPIBP1 planning areas? UNIPA07 has some pre defined stuffs of IBP. Does that mean a copy of UNIPA07 will be an advantage? Will both serve the same purpose?

3. What is IBP Edge edition? It is advised to use an 'Advanced copy' of SAPIBP1 PA for

  • IBP for sales and operations – demand review;
  • IBP for sales and operations – supply review heuristic;
  • IBP for sales and operations – reconciliation review;
  • IBP for sales and operations – management business review;
  • IBP for sales and operations – forecast error calculation and analysis;
  • Supply Chain Control Tower; and
  • IBP – ABC-XYZ Segmentation.

I am a bit confused about this- UNIPA07, SAPIBP1, Best practices for IBP etc.

I want to leverage the best practices of SAP to build the solution for the client, request your inputs.

Regards,

A Basu.

0
Oliver Richter Dec 05, 2017 at 02:25 PM
0

Hi Basu,


thanks for the quick reaction to answer my question. It is clear, that I have to check, which Planning area is needed. But If I Copied for example the demand planning area , I cannot choose a template in Excel. I get a message, that there are no templates.

But how can I insert than the templates. Can you complete my followong steps:

1. copy the planning area SAP6 Bedarf -> the name of the new planning area is COPYSAP6 (with "sample model entities model configuration tile )

2. then I start Excel and log on in the new Planning Area COPYSAP6
3. now I want to choose a template but this is not working.

Can you complete or correct my steps.

Thanks in advance

Oliver

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Oliver,

I am not sure about the relevance on your comment here on this topic.

Just to suggest a possible solution to your issue- when you copy a SAP sample planning area, you will not be able to see any template, unless you create one.

If you want to use the SAP delivered templates, then download them from SAP Best practice explorer and add it to your planning area. SAP Note 1790530 is also useful.

Regards,

A.Basu.

0
A. Basu Dec 12, 2017 at 06:51 AM
0

Hi Ivan,

Yes i understand.

Presently we are working on only Time series data, so the issue of Response management does not arise now. I wanted to confirm on the performance and the usability of the standard PAs and excel templates and whether it suits the production environment challenges (off course, taking into consideration the business needs).

To add to the above i want to clear my understanding about the Best Practices for IBP.

1. There is a planning area - UNIPA07 in the IBP tenant. I understand that it is a good resource for self-study, evaluation, as well as for project team and end-user training. Can i use a copy of UNIPA07 for config?

2. What is the difference between UNIPA07 and SAPIBP1 planning areas? UNIPA07 has some pre defined stuffs of IBP. Does that mean a copy of UNIPA07 will be an advantage? Will both serve the same purpose?

3. What is IBP Edge edition? It is advised to use an 'Advanced copy' of SAPIBP1 PA for

  • IBP for sales and operations – demand review;
  • IBP for sales and operations – supply review heuristic;
  • IBP for sales and operations – reconciliation review;
  • IBP for sales and operations – management business review;
  • IBP for sales and operations – forecast error calculation and analysis;
  • Supply Chain Control Tower; and
  • IBP – ABC-XYZ Segmentation.

I am a bit confused about this- UNIPA07, SAPIBP1, Best practices for IBP etc.

I want to leverage the best practices of SAP to build the solution for the client, request your inputs.

Regards,

A Basu.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded