Skip to Content
0

Crystal report and Bookman Old style

Dec 04, 2017 at 09:10 AM

69

avatar image
Former Member

When I use Bookman Old Style in a report it does not turn bold when I chose it in format object. It looks like bold in Visual Studio, but when I write the report it is not bold.

I have tried Bookman Old Style from Word and bold functions when I write it from a Word document.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Apr 12 at 02:44 PM
0

Hi Inger,

I tried using that font in CR Designer and I don't see any change in it no matter what style I select.

It appears to be a limitation of the font, it's not capable of formatting to bold or any other style.

I tried it in VS and I don't see any difference either. VS uses the GDIPlus.dll to format also, Word will use GDI.dll, Word does not use the Framework. CR for VS uses an ActiveX Report designer, it's not using the framework to render the report either.

WYSIWYG...

From what I can see it's not possible to use Bold with that font in a .NET app.

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you for the answer now I know what the problem is!

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 05, 2017 at 10:20 AM
0

The setting for the printer was NoPrinter already

It did not work to rename usp10.dll

But I found a solution : in format object where I choose font I choosed style: Normal, on the button x:2 I wrote 'crBold' - then the text was bold when I printed it!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vitaly Izmaylov
Dec 04, 2017 at 06:31 PM
0

Crystal Reports is using Printer Driver, font and text rendering engine (usp10.dll) to generate a text you see on report page.

1. Try to change Printer in Page Setup to NoPrinter or any other Printer.

2. if it does not help then try to rename the usp10.dll to usp10.old at the following location:

C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\win32_x86

Then restart Crystal Reports.

Crystal Reports will load and use the usp10.dll from the Operating System (Windows folder) the same engine used by MS Word.

See if it makes any difference. If not, then rename it back to undo the changes.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I sent an answer to this question on dec 5, but our customer did not Think the text was as bold as it is when she writes bold text from a Word document - do you have any more suggestions on what I can do?

0
Don Williams
Feb 21 at 10:47 PM
0

When using Bold use a font with BOLD in the name, using the Style change in CR Designer uses the font Glyphs and they can appear differently on different PC's.

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

It is not possible to choose Bookman Old Style Bold. When I look on the fonts in C:\Windows\Fonts it shows Bookman Old Style - to see Bookman Old Style Bold I have to double click on the Icon. In Crystal Report I can only choose Bookman Old Style.

It is the customer who have choosen this font - I cannot change to Another one.

0
Don Williams
Feb 27 at 03:22 PM
0

The way CR works is it uses the Glyph's embedded in the fonts. Sometimes if the font is 100% Windows will map it to some other font, typically Tahoma. So when you select a font it depends on how it was installed and who owns it etc.

Now USP10 comes into play, same dll that renders the page when no printer is selected. The previous version 1.4 in CR 2016 SP 3 and previous uses the old one. CR 2016 SP 4 now uses USP10.dll version 1.6. USP10 is the one that does the font mapping and rendering.

All I can suggest is to upgrade to the latest patch of CR 2013 and/or 2016 to take advantage of the USP10 update.

Other than that not much more we can do for you.

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I have now installed CR VS_13_0_22, but Bookman Old Style is not bold.

The customer does not want to change font - what can I do?

0