Skip to Content
0

Is there any easy workflow to use one max bom for a product that is manufactured and purchased?

Oct 19, 2016 at 06:01 PM

41

avatar image
Former Member

I am using variant configuration in the SAP Hana system. I have a product that I am configuring using one Max Bom but 80% of the product is manufactured in house and 20% (based on specific options or characteristics). Procurement type X is too manual and setting up permanent variants to link to the purchased characteristics is too labor intensive. Is there any easy solution to have the order come in from the customer, determine whether the configuration is manufactured or purchased based on characteristic and send to production or purchasing (like it does when it is a fully configured to be manufactured or fully purchased). In the past i've tried using blocks...holds the order up too long, using the permanent variants ...but we end up setting up thousands of unneeded ones to satisfy every possible combination) and we tested using procurement type x but again, it is held up in the order entry area and delays lead time. Thanks for your help.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ritesh Dube Nov 12, 2016 at 01:10 PM
5

Adrianne Towns,

Just a quick thought , have you thought of adding one more level in your structure Dummy one and it will have 2 components in its BOM, One which is produced in house which will be selcted when customer configuration matches values for it and another one purchased one having characteristic matching purchased material.

Thanks

Ritesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 15, 2016 at 06:56 PM
1

Hi Ritesh, thanks for your reply, I had not thought of that, I'm going to investigate this more, thank you!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded