Skip to Content

Error when trying to call service via AppToAppSSO destination

Dec 03, 2017 at 02:37 PM


avatar image

Hello,I am trying to configure AppToAppSSO with external IdP on HCP. Our hana db version is

XS admin part is configured and destination is added in the UI app.

When I call XS app I get that error:

HTTP Status 400 - Service Provider endpoint saml2/sp/acs could not redirect to original application URL because it could not convert the received RelayState to original application URL.

When I call HTM5 app I get that error:

StatusCode in ResponseMessage != OK; please refer to the database trace for more information

Xsengine trace

[6097]{6097}[-1/-1] 2017-12-01 19:36:05.264552 e XSSession XSSessionLifecycle.cpp(00341) : Assertion authentication for user failed with reason: Unable to verify XML signature(StatusCode: , StatusMessage: )<br>[6097]{6097}[-1/-1] 2017-12-01 19:36:05.265197 e XSRequestHandler RequestHandler.cpp(00808) : exception 1: no.1000090 (HttpClient/Web/WebEntityBase.h:78)<br> Reached unreachable code

I don't know how to fix that error.

I followed this blog and checked that question but this doesn't give me an answer how I should proceed.


Lazar Hristov

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lazar Hristov Dec 07, 2017 at 09:27 AM

This was resolved by us internally and it was more conceptional error and misunderstanding from my side.

On the blog provided it was not clear which SAML IdP should be used and I was trying to configure the flow only using our external IdP.

We have resolved that with replacing the SAML IdP on XS Admin with the local identity provider HTTPS___HANA_ONDEMAND_COM_XXX.



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Edgar Peña Jan 10 at 07:40 PM

Lazar, could you please be more specific on how you solved it? have exactly the same problem!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded