Skip to Content
0

How to sort rows in a table in BO Cloud/SAP Analytics Cloud

Dec 02, 2017 at 07:38 PM

184

avatar image

Hi, I'd like to build a table resembling a P&L statement. However I'm having a hard time getting the rows sorted in a customized way. Ideally, I'd like to have them the order illustrated in the first image. The order I apply in the filter interface seems to have little effect though as you can see in the second image.

I've seen another P&L that was ranked just fine were only the Default order box was ticked. I am however unable to get the 'break grouping' box unticked to try that out... Does anybody have experience in this regard?

Thanks,

Bjorn

pl-order.png (24.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
B. Goedhard Dec 04, 2017 at 02:54 PM
1

sorting-solved.png

Got it, sorting should be explicitly done in the hierarchy.

Thanks,

Bjorn


sorting-solved.png (17.5 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Bjorn,

Yes the drag and drop features are great in the modeler.

0
Tammy Powlas
Dec 02, 2017 at 10:08 PM
0

What is your data source? I know in SAP ECC we have a financial statement version table that controls the sorting of the P&L and balance sheet statements.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tammy, thank you forweighing in!

It's not a connected model but one build from a flat excel file.

I'm somewhat new to the environment..

0