Skip to Content
0

SAP HANA Express Edition 2.0 Supported OS

Dec 02, 2017 at 03:10 AM

137

avatar image

Is it supported to install HANA 2.0 Express Edition on RedHat Enterprise Linux ?

I ask, because I find inconsistency to this question on SAP.com webpages.

On https://www.sap.com/india/developer/topics/sap-hana-express.product-detail.html#product-detail, the list of OS's supported for SAP HANA Express Edition 2.0 lists RHEL too (specifically it lists following RHEL versions/flavours)

  • Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.2 (x86_64)
  • Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.3 (x86_64 and Power - HANA 2.0 SPS02 Rev 21 and higher required)

However, on a different page, which is a tutorial to install SAP HANA Express Edition 2.0 via binary install approach, the list of platforms only lists SUSE Linux flavours, as follows:

  • SUSE Linux Enterprise Server for SAP Applications, 12.1, 12.2
  • SUSE Linux Enterprise Server for SAP Applications, IBM Power Systems (ppc64le - “Little Endian”), 12.1, 12.2

Would appreciate clarity from the community.

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Dec 21, 2017 at 08:57 AM
1

Hi,

as HANA Express is delivered under a developer license there is only limited support available:

https://www.sap.com/docs/download/cmp/2016/06/sap-hana-express-dev-agmt-and-exhibit.pdf (see 12.).

There is nothing like a trouble-ticketing as you know it from other SAP-Products available. Support will provided over the community. If you want to install SAP HANA Express on RedHat Linux it should work as supposed. Please keep in mind that the primary development environment for SAP HANA Express is Suse Linux.

Please use the Red Hat Versions 7.2 or 7.3

I think the information on the landing page is outdated. The information on the Binary-Installation Page was last updated on December 18th:

https://www.sap.com/developer/tutorials/hxe-ua-installing-binary.html and should be up to date.

I prefer to use the VM-Installation-Option, because installation is much faster and you have the possibility to do things like snapshots, before trying something.

BR

Markus


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Markus. That helps.

Best Regards,

Rakesh

0
Craig Cmehil
Mar 29 at 06:06 AM
1

Thank you for pointing on the inconsistency, Lucia Subatin and the teams are working hard to get the content organised and updated. From the binary install perspective you can use Ubuntu, SuSE, RHEL or basically any flavour you like just keep in mind that this is all community support only so sometimes our documentation my take a conservative approach and not list everything all at once.

You may also run into issues around libraries and such, personally I run HXE either in one of the Cloud providers or via Docker. You can also use K8s. If you want the binary route though RHEL or other flavours from that family will most likely work but we've not tried everything single option and therefore it's impossible to know immediately.

If you do try a different version I encourage you to share your experiences so others in the community know what other options might work for them as well.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for pointing this out. As of today, it is not an inconsistency anymore. Both the tutorial and the guide are updated to reflect RHEL is an operating system in which HXE is known to work. It was not the case for a while and there must have been a mismatch then.

As you point out, it is a matter of what the community is willing to support and what is known to work :)

1