Skip to Content
0

Duplicate IDOC is created - Database table update time

Dec 01, 2017 at 08:35 PM

58

avatar image

Hi SAP Experts,
We have an inbound interface which creates acc doc in SAP. We have placed a duplicate check in SAP to avoid posting duplicate if same file is received twice. There are some cases where the logic is not working since the Duplicate file comes even before the original idoc is update in database table
EXAMPLE:
Original File (ABC) = Creation Dt (12/1/17) Time Creation=5:00:00 Databse Updt time 5:00:10
Duplicte File (XYZ) = Creation Dt (12/1/17) Time Creation=5:00:03 Databse Updt time 5:00:10.

Here you will notice duplicate idoc is created before the database table is updated, hence the logic for duplicate check is not working just becuase Database table is updated later.

Can soemone guide me how I can fix this. The middleware is SAP PI I dont want any develpment at SAP PI side for this issue, how I can place a check in SAP side, as the lgoic works only if we have data in database table.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bastiaan Jansen Dec 04, 2017 at 07:56 PM
0

Maybe no online processing of the idocs but logic which does batch processing (once every 15 minutes). First cross check the documents in the batch than process while checking against already posted documents.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sachin Thombre Dec 05, 2017 at 07:12 PM
0

Thank you so much Bastiaan.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded