Skip to Content
-1

page no. not being print in smartform

Dec 01, 2017 at 12:15 PM

64

avatar image
Former Member

Hello guys,

I have created one smartform and there is two pages, i have copied main window in second page as well and i am using command to page break which will redirect the content after 30 records to next page and i have one footer secondary window in which i am printing page no. but page no. is not being printed in output, i tried copying footer window to next page as well but still no result.

kindly suggest the solution.

Thanks

Vikash

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
VINAY REDDY Dec 05, 2017 at 11:27 AM
0

Hi,

check whether the footer window is with in Page limits(i.e try to adjust the Footer window in form painter by reducing the size of footer window)..

try to adjust something like above..

if your using SFSY-PAGE and still page number not appearing means there might window overlapping , please check..


window1.jpg (78.3 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Vinay,

its worked, problem was with the Font , i just reduced it and its worked.

0
Iftah Peretz
Dec 01, 2017 at 08:26 PM
1

Hey,

I second what Michelle said. Start here .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michelle Crapo Dec 01, 2017 at 08:06 PM
1

I did a quick search on:
SAP Smartforms Page Number

There is a lot of information out there. Could you perhaps let us know what you've tried and why it didn't work?

Thank you!

Michelle

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 05, 2017 at 10:38 AM
0

If you just want to display the page numbers then in the header just write:

sfsy-page(it will display page numbers)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raymond Giuseppi
Dec 05, 2017 at 01:53 PM
0

For an OSS reference, look (don't implement) at an OSS note like 1032355

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded