Skip to Content
-2

One company and Two Credit Control Areas

Nov 30, 2017 at 11:01 AM

92

avatar image

Dear Gurus,

I have a following structure

1. Company Code 1000

2. Credit Control Area 1000 and 2000

3. Distribution Channel 10

4. Division 10 and 20

Based on the sales area company wants the different credit control area, so i have make the following setting.

1. Mark the "Overwrite CCA" check in FI node and blank the CCA column with no value.

2. OBZK transaction maintain CCA 1000 and 2000 against company code 1000.

3.OVA8 maintain all the relationship.

Now I create one customer with and extend it on both sales areas.

No maintain the FD32 with customer lets say ABC with CCA 1000 and maintain limit $1000, and maintain $2000 for CCA 2000.

So with one customer 2 credit control area has been maintain.

1. At order type Z001 with which is for 1st sales area system check the credit limit of CCA 1000 and respond accordingly, but at the time of saving SO, did not update the FD32 with order sales value or even if order release through VKM3 it will not update the FD32.

2. At order type Z002 with which is for 2nd sales area system check the credit limit of CCA 2000 and respond accordingly, but at the time of saving SO, did not update the FD32 with order sales value or even if order release through VKM3 it will not update the FD32.

Kindly confirm which area still missing so that system behave like this.

Looking for the gurus feedback. Regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Looking for the gurus response.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 06, 2017 at 10:46 AM
0

Hi Imran,

Check your setting. You can refer to checklist in note 18613-Checklist for Credit Management. Then run F.28 Reorganization of credit limit for customers. After that check FD32.

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Siva Prasad Vasireddy Nov 30, 2017 at 11:51 AM
0

Hi,

while creating the credit record in FD32 did you maintain Risk Category?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Shiva,

Yes, 001 is maintain in both CCA.

0
Siva Prasad Vasireddy Nov 30, 2017 at 12:20 PM
0

Hi,

check your Update group once again

check if A is updated under subtotal field in your pricing procedure for Net price and calc type as 4

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Guru,

all the settings are correct, I have recheck it again, but problem still exits.

regards,

imran khna

0
G Lakshmipathi
Nov 30, 2017 at 12:30 PM
0

What value you could see in KNKK table?

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear G Lakshmipathi,

Sir no idea about table, if you please ask the same from functional side, I will be quickly response against your query.

Regards,

Imran khan

0

Dear Sir,

Looking for your valueable input, thanks.

0

Table KNKK stores the values which are displayed via transaction FD32/FD33.

0
Veselina Peykova
Nov 30, 2017 at 03:31 PM
0

Post screenshots of the result of executing report check_cm for the second order (type Z002).

Make sure that you capture all screens of the report result.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 30, 2017 at 12:10 PM
0

Hi, Though it can be, its not recommended due to data accumulation, FI postings and cross checking of customer credit.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Guru,

This is customer requirement, please help.Thanks.

0

Issue has been resolved, thanks for the gurus feedback.

following action has been taken to get the required results.

1. Mark item category TAN as relevant for credit check.

2. In assignment of credit control area to company code,remove CCA from column and just only mark the Overwrite CCA.

0