Skip to Content
0

Plan Date , call date in maintenance plan is blank

Nov 30, 2017 at 08:37 AM

82

avatar image

Hi All ,

We have few based Strategy Plans . These plans have multiple maintenance items attached to them .

Our issue is that system is not showing Call No , Plan Date , Due packages for few of the maintenance items whereas other maintenance items of the same plan have data under "Schedule call item" tab in IP03.

Maintenance item with no data under "Schedule call item"

Maintenance Item of the same plan with data under "Schedule call item"

Please help if you know the reason why system is not showing data for 1 maintenance item in plan whereas it shows for another maintenance item in the same plan

no-data.jpg (24.7 kB)
with-data.jpg (37.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Achal Mehra Apr 14 at 05:10 PM
0

We raise a message to SAP. As per SAP if the maintenace package call date lies outside the scheduling period then only 1 call date will be visible.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Nov 30, 2017 at 11:31 AM
0

SAP PM

Have a look at this OSS Note: https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/212603

PeteA

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Pete ,

Thank you for you help. The link is not working. Can you please share the note number.

regards

0

I've just tested the link and it works fine.

The OSS Note number is 212603

0
manoj kalluri Nov 30, 2017 at 02:16 PM
0

Hi

I have one doubt, you have given the cycles as 4 Years, 8 Years, 16 Years. but scheduling period is only for 365 Days.

Just try with 1 day , 1 week and 1 Month.

I am not sure, but i guess it should work.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Manoj,

But in that case system wont be showing package for 8 years also. I tried earlier, scheduling period only control the period upto which order will be generated but it shows the schedule even after that.

0
Peter Atkin Dec 01, 2017 at 07:50 AM
0
  • Does the strategy use heirarchies?
  • Are the mainenace items using diffferent task lists?
  • Test your package sequence in IP13 to ensure the strategy works as expted.

.

PeteA

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Pete ,

SAP note 212603 is not valid for our release. The changes suggested in the note are already available in our system but still system is behaving like this.

  • Does the strategy use hierarchies?

Yes strategy is having hierarchies but there is no overlapping between them.

  • Are the mainenace items using diffferent task lists?

Yes the items are using different task lists.

  • Test your package sequence in IP13 to ensure the strategy works as expted.

Yes its working fine .

strategy.jpg (35.2 kB)
ip13.jpg (41.9 kB)
0

Remember that the heirarchies specified in the strategy packages are applied to all task lists in all the maintenance items (within the plan).

So, if the maintenance items in your plan use different task lists, then it might be because a higher-level package from one task list is supressing the lower-level packages on another task list.

PeteA

0
Achal Mehra Nov 30, 2017 at 08:41 AM
0

Other details of the plans are :


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded