Skip to Content
0

add validation message in IF_EX_ME_PROCESS_REQ_CUST~CHECK

Oct 19, 2016 at 04:40 PM

117

avatar image

Hello folks,

i'm trying to add message validation using mmpur_message_forced in the

IF_EX_ME_PROCESS_REQ_CUST~CHECK about item validation (can't use check-item because, i need to check the item before trying to save)

with this code:

  MESSAGE e010(z460_atb) INTO gl_dummy.
 mmpur_message_forced 'E' 'ZFL046_MM' '004' ls_req_item-knttp '' '' ''.

i'm on ECC6, but can't get the message in the popup when i check. In debug the message is triggered but the popup is not filled.

the popup shows only when for example i remove the kostl from the witch is a standard check with all the custom checked added.

what do i miss?

Regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Also try to invalidate the item item->invalidate() and fill the returned parameter CH_FAILED.

Regards,
Raymond

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Nic Teunckens Oct 20, 2016 at 06:36 AM
1

Hello Marco


Can you tell me :

  • Dit you include the "Message"-Marco?
INCLUDE mm_messages_mac.
  • Do you use the "Invalidate"-Method to throw the Popup?
im_header->invalidate( ).

If so, you should also check for any other Custom-Code that presedes the execution (BAdI's - UserExit - EnhancementSpot) ...

Finally, do a KBA-Search (as a reference, see KBA 1709562 on Messages for the BAdI / 611175 for BAdI documentation).


Hope this helps
Kind regards

Nic

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Heli Patel Oct 20, 2016 at 07:23 AM
0

Hiii,

Please use MEREQ001 Enhancement and put validation in userexit Exit_saplmereq_010.

Thanks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Marco Sposa Oct 29, 2016 at 10:42 PM
0

hello guys, thank you for your reply i have figure out the issue, by simple using message wxxx(id), no need to use mmpur_.

Thank for you your reply.

I close the treath.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Marco Sposa Nov 23, 2016 at 10:26 AM
0

Hy sorry to answer so late, but the issue solved... and i still don't know why. The issue was only on dev landscape, when i transported in Test , the message were ok.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded