Skip to Content
0

What is the row limit (as a data source) for CSV files.

Oct 19, 2016 at 04:24 PM

133

avatar image

Can CR handle writing reports off of very large CSV files?

I referring to say 30 million, or 300 million rows?

It would be smarter to import it into a SQL table and attach to that, but I still have to ask.

Thanks for any assistance.

-= Bruce

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Oct 21, 2016 at 11:31 AM
0

There is no limit for rows in csv file it's only question of time to import!

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It might become a question of system memory?

0

You don't need to read the whole file into memory :)

0
Abhilash Kumar
Oct 20, 2016 at 10:24 AM
0

Hi Bruce,

That's a lot of rows for any database!

Considering this is flat file, I believe the process would be very slow or it may even come to a point where CR crashes.

-Abhilash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bruce Meyer Oct 21, 2016 at 11:21 AM
0

I agree. I just had to ask the question. I've tried it on a much smaller (but still large) file and it's pretty slow.

Justifications etc.

I appreciate the help folks.

-= Bruce

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bruce Meyer Oct 23, 2016 at 10:06 PM
0

Thank-You folks. I appreciate the great help.

Bottom line: I'm gonna need a sql server table I think.

:-)

-= Bruce

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded