Skip to Content
0

How to migrate From One Repository to Another Repository ?

Nov 29, 2017 at 11:07 AM

118

avatar image

How to Migrate from Local repository to another Local Repository ?

How to Migrate from Local repository to Central Repository ?

How to Migrate from Central Repository to another Central Repository ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ravi kiran Pagidi Nov 30, 2017 at 10:23 PM
0

How to Migrate from Local repository to another Local Repository ?

---- We have 3 methods 1. Export to repository (directly from one local repo to another local repo) 2. Export to ATL from one local repo and import the same ATL in other Local repo and 3. Export to XML from one local repo and import the same XML in other Local repo.

How to Migrate from Local repository to Central Repository ?

If you are adding any object for the first time to Central Repository, right click on the object in the local repo and select Add to Central repo Objects and Dependents.

If the object is already present in the Central repo and sync the changes to the central repo, right click on the object in the central repo and click check out, once the check out is done, again right click and select check in.

How to Migrate from Central Repository to another Central Repository ?

In Local repo activate 1st central repo and right click on the object in the central repo and click Get latest version. Now the code will be imported to local repo. Now deactivate the 1st central repo and activate the 2nd central repo and follow the above 2nd question answer.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you so much Ravi

0
Prashant Sontakke Dec 06, 2017 at 07:20 AM
0

Thank you so much Ravi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded