Skip to Content
0

Problem Faced In interview asked about Job and Dataflow scenario , Need Help Guys

Nov 29, 2017 at 11:02 AM

81

avatar image

I Have two Jobs , and in First job i have two Dataflows , while Executing Job-1, after execution of DataFlow-1, I want to call Job-2 before execution of Dataflow-2 in Fisrt Job , How can i achieve this Scenario ?

Please Help Me As i am New Here ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ravi kiran Pagidi Nov 30, 2017 at 10:27 PM
0

export batch file of JOB 2 and take a script between Dataflow 1 and Dataflow 2 and write EXEC() to execute the JOB2 batch file.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ravi, thank you dear, as i am new for BODS, can you please tell me how to Export batch file for Job, and and for example wht kind of script i can use? And should i use EXEC() function in script itself. Or i need to call that function somewhere else?

0
Prashant Sontakke Dec 05, 2017 at 05:57 PM
0

Hi Ravi, thank you dear, as i am new for BODS, can you please tell me how to Export batch file for Job, and and for example wht kind of script i can use? And should i use EXEC() function in script itself. Or i need to call that function somewhere else?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

In Management console ---> Administrator --> click on your repository in which the job is present ---> click on batch job configuration tab ----> here for each job you will Export execution command.. this is used to export the bat file of a job

Nw use EXEC function to execute this.

exec('cmd', 'C:\test.bat', 8)

'C:\test.bat' ---> this should be replaced with the the path where your bat file is saved and file name with which it is saved.

0