Skip to Content
0

How to set break point in specific line in code of smartform

Dec 02, 2017 at 11:11 AM

69

avatar image
Former Member

i m trying to set break point but its not set and showing " you can set only in active or unchanged " its active and also transported i m just opening it in display mode .....

in fm( from Environment -> FM Name ) and in its main program i m finding my code but its not shoiwing also not in "" perform %global_init "

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

"you can set only in active or unchanged " is usually pretty accurate, so you might want to double check if everything is indeed active and unchanged.

Not sure I understand "finding... but not showing part". What is not showing where?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Iftah Peretz
Dec 03, 2017 at 09:22 AM
0

Hey,

Put a "Program lines" before where you want to stop of these lines:

Break your_user_name.
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raymond Giuseppi
Dec 06, 2017 at 09:50 AM
0

There are documents, like Easy Step To Debug a Smartform, which explain how to debug a Smartform. But of course activate your form first ;-)

In some cases, you may also find useful to start a 'trace' of the form execution with transaction SFTRACE to identify and solve some problems.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 22 at 05:08 PM
0

We can also find the line where we want to set break point in main program of FM and then set the break point .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded