Skip to Content
0

Error in search results in archive - duplicates

Oct 19, 2016 at 04:29 PM

136

avatar image

Just to report bug:

Search for INSERT data into SQL

Result on 3 page

zji0p.png (240.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Looks like the search is currently doing something strange...

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jason Lax
Oct 26, 2016 at 01:46 PM
1

There was the secure and non-secure versions of the URL appearing during a forced recrawl of the archive.

After the recrawl was complete (last Saturday), we dumped the non-secure URLs thus eliminating the duplication. If we had dumped those before, there would no results until they were crawled again, and crawling the archive takes over a day.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The explanation looks strange, but hope that in future we will not have this issue again!

0
Jason Lax
Oct 26, 2016 at 02:48 PM
0

No, this was an exception: we had to switch everything to secure URLs (https). The only way is a through a recrawl.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded