Skip to Content
0

BPC 11 Member Formula processed successfully but doesn't show any result

Dec 01, 2017 at 11:01 AM

56

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts

I have setup member dimension formula in BPC 11. Dimension member formula is processed successfully but it is not generating any results or showing any output.

ENABLE_HANA_MDX = SPACE , the environment was restored from BPC 10.1

any guidance would be helpful.

Thanks

Rakesh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Dec 01, 2017 at 11:11 AM
0

Start with some very simple member formula:

In ACCOUNT dimension: =[SomeBaseAccountMember]

Is it working?

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Checked in another environment the formula works fine. but doesn't work in a specific environment.

0

Then you have a corrupted environment. Was it restored from previous BPC version or..?

0
Former Member

Hi Vadim,

I fixed it by taking backup of the latest version of environment in BPC 11 and restored it back again with different name and it started working again. However since I have make enable_mdx = space so nested formula is not working, but overall it is fine with normal member formula for now.

0

In general nested formulas are useless in most cases. You can repeat formula inside formula :)

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 01, 2017 at 12:07 PM
0

Hi Vadim,

No unfortunately not. A Simple formula A = another base member is not working.

Which seems like some system bug.

thanks

rakesh

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

May be! There are a lot of bugs in BPC 11. Just search notes... Hundreds of issues!

To my mind it's better to wait for something like SP05 :)

What is you SP?

0