Skip to Content
0

Determination of settlement process type or settlement document type of condition contract

Dec 01, 2017 at 10:04 AM

249

avatar image

Hello,

I would like to know while creating settlement for condition contract in S4 HANA, based on what configuration settlement document type or settlement process type is determined?

I know configuration of allowed settlement document type for settlement document type; but this doesn't connects how from a condition contract system determines settlement document type or settlement process document type.

Another configuration - We maintain document settlement type in settlement process type definition. But no link from condition contract to settlement process type.

Inputs will be appreciated.

Thanks

Ashish

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 22, 2017 at 06:52 PM
0

Dear all,

You can define the settlement types per condition type at the following path of customizing:

Logistics - General -> Settlement Management -> Condition Contract Management -> Condition Contract Settlement ->

Specify Settlement Settings for Condition Contract Types

Select on the condition contract type and assign them.

Best regards,

Maria

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Maria. I had figured out later. But this is correct.

0
Rosh A Dec 03, 2017 at 05:56 AM
0

Condition contract condition (Eg: REBT) will determine while create settlement doc only based on business volume selection criteria assigned in the contract. You can find this is in header in the transaction WCOCO.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 26, 2017 at 10:57 AM
0

Hi Ashish,

The allowed settlement document type to settlement process type link will not work. its only work for charge back business process. Marian has given you the correct IMG Path.Specify Settlement Settings for Condition Contract Types, Here in this config you need to assign the assign your settlement document type and process type.if it is customer, you need to assign at customer settlement area.if it is supplier ( Supplier rebate) you need to assign at supplier settlement area.

Regards

Venakta sree

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded