Skip to Content
0

CRM Interaction Center - Multisession takes data to new session

Dec 01, 2017 at 09:57 AM

60

avatar image
Former Member

Hi guys,

in my Service Request, I have a text area for notes. This text appears when I want to create a new service request in a new session.

These are the steps:

- I create a new Service request and enter some text in the text area

- I click on "New Session"

- I create a new Service Request in that new session

- The text from the text area of the service request I created in the first session, appears in the text area of the new service request of the second session.

Somehow the data is trasferred from one session to another one. Is there a way to turn this of? Do I have to clear some buffers in coding or similar?

This happens only with the text area.

Thank you and best regards

Chris

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Sigrid Wieshofer
Dec 12, 2017 at 01:59 PM
0

There is another more recent SAP Note 2288721 - AutoSave is not disabled for Interaction Center business roles which should also be implemented.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sourav Biswas Dec 06, 2017 at 02:05 AM
0

Hi Christian,

We also had the similar issue and but in our case customer data was being overwritten with another customer data. So we informed agents to stop using duplicate session function. This helped us to restrict the occurrence to some extent. Also note 1628185 - Reducing number of parallel IC sessions can be helpful for you. Also we made some custom coding around End session functionality to clear the buffers.

Thanks,

Sourav Biswas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 06, 2017 at 11:19 AM
0

Hi Sourav,

thank you for your answer. We really need the six posible session so reducing them is not an option.

I thought there could be a possiblity to work on the "on_new_focus" of the context "bttext". Here the super method is commented out so maybe there is a general problem. But I can't find any information about this situation.

Best regards

Chris

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sigrid Wieshofer
Dec 12, 2017 at 01:57 PM
0

Hello,

This sounds as if Automatic Save is enabled by mistake for your CRM Interaction Center Webclient role which should not be the case. Usually, data is not mixed up from different sessions. Can you check if SAP Note 2217626 Automatic save: Disable this feature for IC business roles is applicable for your system?

Best Regards,
Sigrid

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 15, 2017 at 10:40 AM
0

Hello,

thank you very much for your answers. I will check those notes.

Best regards

Chris

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Former Member - did the SAP Notes help to resolve the issue?

0