Skip to Content
0

How to block supplier for single company

Dec 01, 2017 at 09:16 AM

75

avatar image

Hello Experts,

We have multiple companies configured in SAP ByDesign solution For e.g. A B & C company

We have one supplier who supplies to all of our companies For e.g. Supplier name Dell

Dell can supply material to all of my company but i want to stop buying Dell from Company B, but Company A & C will be buying from Dell.

How do i block this supplier to be sent any purchase order from Company ID B?

Please suggest.

Regards, Vishal Kambare

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Eda Yang
Dec 03, 2017 at 06:41 AM
0

Actually, we cannot block procurement from a supplier from one company.

However, we can block the payment of a supplier in the specific company. It can reduce the risk for payment after procurement.

Thanks,

Eda

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Nearest one.

Even in this case, still we are able to create Purchase Orders & Supplier is bound to deliver goods against PO.

0
Jason Damon Dec 01, 2017 at 09:20 AM
0

Hi Vishal,

From an Authorization perspective.

You could look at what values are maintained in the below objects for the specific user - and then remove the required company code.

M_BEST_EKG Purchasing Group in Purchase Order

M_BEST_EKO Purchasing Organization in Purchase Order

M_BEST_WRK Site in Purchase Order

This will restrict the user to only be able to do what is maintained in the objects.

Speak to your authorization/basis consultant.

Regards

Jason

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jason,

Here I want to block only specific Supplier from purchasing (temporarily),

I dont want to restrict user (its centralized Purchase scenario & user should have authority to create PO for all companies)

If id remove authorization from users, he can not create PO for any of the vendor.. correct?

Thanks for input.

0
Imre Matyas
Dec 08, 2017 at 04:32 PM
0

Hi Vishal,

The Supplier master data can be blocked for a given Purchasing Organization (if your Supplier has been replicated from ECC then use t-code MK01/MK02/MK03 or centrally XK01/02/03, then after change is done replicate it again). Then the Purchasing Organization responsible for a given Company will not be able to use that Supplier anymore.

BR, Imre

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Imre

I am using SAP ByDesign

i think you are referring to some other product of SAP.

Thanks for participation.

0