Skip to Content
0

[SAP B1] Is there any way to stop the logic flow at some point after clicking the button 'Add'?

Dec 01, 2017 at 08:54 AM

40

avatar image

Hello,

I'm looking for some ways to stop the logic flow after clicking the button Add under UDO conditions in SAP Business one.

what I want to do is that. at some point, want to show a message and then stop the logic flow after clicking the add button. Although I used "Exit Sub" or "Exit Function", the logic still flows into other subs or functions. want to stop the logic right after showing a message. If experts on coding help me with this, I would really appreciate it. Thanks in advance. Wonuk Jeon

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Edy Simon Dec 02, 2017 at 08:35 AM
0

Hi Wonuk.

Catch the Before Press event of the button and, depending on your framework, return false, or set the BubbleEvent = false.

Regards

Edy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Edy Simon Dec 02, 2017 at 08:35 AM
0

Hi Wonuk.

Catch the Before Press event of the button and, depending on your framework, return false, or set the BubbleEvent = false.

Regards

Edy

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Mr Simon,

Thanks for your reply.

It was very helpful. I used return false..

Have a good day.

0