Skip to Content
0

issue regarding installation of sap netweaver 7.5 ABAP

Oct 19, 2016 at 04:11 PM

5.2k

avatar image

Hi Team,


Currently am facing an issue regarding installation of Netweaver 7.5 Abap system ,

Please find the log as an attachment and do let me know your inputs. :)

block.txt

thanks & regards,

kaushik G

block.txt (10.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi there. I had this issue because I hadn't static IP address on the server. Need to disable DHCP and set static IP on your server.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

15 Answers

Best Answer
Hans-Hendrik Weise
Oct 20, 2016 at 01:27 PM
0

Thank you!

Currently I see this error in the log:

WARNING  2016-10-20 02:06:03.178 (ABCDEFG\kgadela) [iaxxbjsmod.cpp:97] id=modlib.jslib.childAppReturnExecution of the command "E:\usr\sap\GWD\ASCS01\exe\sapstartsrv.exe -stdin" finished with return code -1. Output: Cannot start service.
StartService failed: 5

A couple of things to check:

o Is SAP_<SAPSID>_GlobalAdmin added to group SAP_<SAPSID>_LocalAdmin ?

o Does SAP_<SAPSID>_LocalAdmin have full control over \user\sap\SAP<SID> ?

o Check the path to the start profile in the Windows service.

o Add both SAP_LOCALADMIN and SAP_SID_LOCALADMIN to the EXE folder's Security.


Last thing you can do is:

1) Log into the NT machine as <SID>adm.
2) Run 'sapstartsrv.exe'.
3) Select "Uninstall Service + Unregister COM Interface"
4) Specify your SID and System Number (NR) and click ok.
5) Select "Install Service + Register COM Interface + Start Service
6) Specify your SID and System Number (NR).
7) Specify your startprofile (use the 'browse' button).
8) Specify your user as (domain\sapservice<SID>
9) Specify the passsword for the account.

Hendrik

P.S. I didn't get any notification in the Community profile...will check back here from time to time.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Imtiaz Karedia Oct 19, 2016 at 04:36 PM
0

Run you install using an administrator account not <SID>ADM.

Account uid="S-1-5-32-544" does not exist.
Failed action:  with parameters 
Error number 207 error type SPECIFIC_CODE
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
humble fool Oct 20, 2016 at 07:58 AM
0

HI Imtiraz,

Yes, i have tried using both domain admin and with local admin account but no sucess..!!! :(

Regards,

Kaushik G

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hans-Hendrik Weise
Oct 20, 2016 at 08:43 AM
0

Dear kaushik G,


can you please upload the whole 'sapinst_dev.log'?



Thank you,

Hendrik

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
humble fool Oct 20, 2016 at 09:16 AM
0

Hi Hendrik,

Please find the requested log as an attachment.

Regards,

Kaushik G


sapinst-dev1.txt (109.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
humble fool Oct 21, 2016 at 07:52 AM
0

Hi Hendrik

Guess what!!? It worked .. all i had to do is run the service locally but for some reason the sidadm got deleted , had to create the SIDADM manually and hit the retry --> it worked.

Thank you for the support Hendrik & Imtiaz

Best Regards,

Kaushik G

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Soporte Crystal Nov 22, 2016 at 01:49 AM
0

Hi Guys,

I have the same problem, I can not fix it. help me!!!
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello,

please upload your 'sapinst_dev.log'.

Hendrik

0
Soporte Crystal Nov 22, 2016 at 03:33 PM
0

log.txt

Hi Hendrik, This is log Error.


log.txt (10.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hans-Hendrik Weise
Nov 23, 2016 at 08:46 AM
0

Dear Soporte,

the attached log file seems to be incomplete.
What I can see is an entry like this:

Account uid="S-1-5-32-544" does not exist.
Failed action: with parameters Error number 207 error type SPECIFIC_CODE

but this is marked as a Trace level information only, I don't think this is the actual error.
Can you please upload the whole 'sapinst_dev.log'?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Soporte Crystal Nov 23, 2016 at 01:39 PM
0

Dear Hendrik,

Fix the error by giving all the permissions on the server roles to the database user.

thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded