Skip to Content
0

Receiver file name

Dec 01, 2017 at 05:20 AM

36

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

i am getting file name as xyz_abc_date_timestamp.txt and in receiver file name is required as xyz_date_timestamp.txt how to acheive this in Dynamic config udf or any other process.

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Muniyappan Marasamy Dec 01, 2017 at 06:30 AM
1

Dynamic config should do the job for you. please try search and use the udf. this kind requirement is discussed many times. if you are stuck with code, please come back.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Muni,

i am using this code at the end of dynamic config udf and returning file name.

String filename="abc_"+conf.get(key).substring(13,27)+".txt";

but filename is returning same as sender but not as per my requirement.

Thanks.

0
Muniyappan Marasamy Dec 01, 2017 at 03:24 PM
0

can you share the full udf here? I can not verify with one line code.

Asma properties are configured properly? Hope udf output is mapped to target root node in the message napping

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Muniyappan Marasamy Dec 01, 2017 at 03:24 PM
0

can you share the full udf here? I can not verify with one line code.

Asma properties are configured properly? Hope udf output is mapped to target root node in the message napping

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded