Skip to Content
1

SAP Gui Notification service and changelog

Oct 19, 2016 at 03:54 PM

216

avatar image

Does anyone know where the new notification service if any is going to be maintained for the SAP GUI for Java releases are going to live? The old one maintained by @rolf-martin.woersinger seems like is in a state that can not be followed any longer.

Also, the links from the old Notification service for news about SAP GUI for Java now lead to dead-ends, so I don't know where the change logs are any more.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Rolf-Martin Woersinger
Oct 21, 2016 at 09:42 AM
1

Hello,

Frankly speaking, we are currently facing a few challenges after moving to the new platform.

We are trying to address some issues including the ones you are referring to and hope to have fixed the notification functionality before shipping the next version.

For the change-log, use can use SAP note 2157163 for now.

I apologise for the inconvenience.

Best regards

Rolf-Martin

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you!

0

Well, I see that you have posted about the new releases! Now, if only my notifications would work (there is a bug report that the SCN team is aware of). For now, I will resort to checking for any posts you make periodically.

Thank you!

0

Hello,

note 1014347 - Notification service for news on SAP GUI for Java has been updated with the new URL to subscribe. Please try out the watch feature of that Wiki page, it is supposed to work in contrary to the current issues with notifications in SCN.

Best regards

Rolf-Martin

1

Thank you! I have signed up - Just a mess with the P user vs S user - log out and back in, etc.

0
Nelis Lamprecht Oct 21, 2016 at 12:03 PM
0

Notification required for the Windows SAP GUI also.

It appears there was not much thought put into this new platform specifically where old content is concerned. Its usability is simply frustrating, in all aspects !

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded