Skip to Content
0

SRM PO Changed Version not integrating in main version

Nov 30, 2017 at 04:31 PM

46

avatar image

Dear Gurus,

Request you insight on below issue

Scenario - ECS

SRM_Server - 713 (SP Level-0013)

Issue - SC created with Item-1 which approved and follow-on document created for it

then PO edited and Item-1 is 'Deleted' same time Item-2,Item-3,Item-4 Added on it .. now, changed version is still open (meaning 'C1' is NOT 'X' ) and same has been transferred to ECC.. therefore, in ECC we see Item-1 (Deleted)

Item-2(Live),Item-3(Live),Item-4(Live)

Below are the observations -

a- On portal it appears as Item-1 (Deleted),Item-2(Live),Item-3(Live),Item-4(Live)

b- On BBP_PD on main it appears as Item-1(Live)

c- Version C1 is not 'X'

d- User is not able to edit the PO on portal and it gives error as version is open

e- When Version C1 is 'Closed' manually then on Portal only Item-1(Live) appears and rest other items gets vanished

f- Upon transferring the change version i.e. C1 through 'PO*Transfer*EXE*' FM .. it still doesn't get integrate into main

We shall be glad to provide more input on this if required.

Thanking you in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
---Sharp_ Logic--- Jan 09 at 06:18 AM
0

Resolution to above question - there were numerous analysis done but matter was settled with below actions -

a- Version C1 was closed (x) manually then only Item-1 was appearing on PO frontend.

b- User was requested to add remaining Items i.e. Item-2, Item-3, Item-4, Item-5, again which was transferred successfully to ECC once changed PO was approved.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Summer Wang
Dec 06, 2017 at 12:34 AM
0

Hi,

The problem is here "changed version is still open (meaning 'C1' is NOT 'X' ) and same has been transferred to ECC".

How could the unclosed change version being transferred to ECC? I assume this is not a standard process.

The report FM BBP_PD_PO_TRANSFER_EXEC should only run with the GUID of active version (after the active version is updated with change version which is closed)

Best regards

Summer Wang

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded