Skip to Content
0

How can I prioritise shipping to select customers?

Dec 01, 2017 at 12:25 AM

70

avatar image
Former Member

I would like to prioritize shipping of products to certain types of customers (think VIP), over others.

So if we have 8 order confirmations, and 3 of these belong to VIP customers, I would like to prioritize the products to those 3 orders, and have them sent out first.

Is there a way of achieving this in an automated manner?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Shiva,


If I understand correctly, it will have to be done manually, correct?

Is there no way to set up the setting to prioritize a few customer accounts without having to intervene every time for every order?

Thank you.

0
Former Member

Hello Shiva, but then that would be done manually correct?

I'm really looking for a way to set up a priority, and then let the system do it automatically. Would that work with any V_RA or V_V1?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
G Lakshmipathi
Dec 05, 2017 at 01:20 PM
0

Wherever there is a query and you update, you should always update only under "Comment" and not "Answer", as you were not answering to a query but providing more information to your requirement. Coming to your query, the field would be in sales tab > shipping. For all key customers, set 01 and schedule V_V2 the frequency of which has to be decided by you depending upon the number of sale orders being generated at your client place. Ideally, this V_V2 can be scheduled in the background, after business hours

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Siva Prasad Vasireddy Dec 01, 2017 at 04:27 AM
0

Hi,

you can do with back order processing under V_RA,reassign the confirmed qty of other orders to VIP's and also in V_V1

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
G Lakshmipathi
Dec 01, 2017 at 11:43 AM
0

Set the delivery priority to High Priority to those key customers. That will take care of your requirements.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
G Lakshmipathi
Dec 01, 2017 at 04:30 PM
0

If you set in Customer Master, system would always fetch this and perform ATP accordingly. On the other hand, if you don't want, you can change in sale order.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

@lakshmipathi.ganesan, thank you for the suggestion.

How could I parameter that? in Customer Master Data?

0
Former Member

For some reason, I wasn't able to reply to answers, but now the "comment" option is showing.

Thank you for your answer, I guess this is what I was looking for. If you don't mind me asking for more detail, if I go into Customer Master, I should find a cell that reads "High Priority Delivery" and tick it?

Thanks again.

0