Skip to Content

Delivery date on Sales Order controlled by Route

Nov 30, 2017 at 03:51 PM


avatar image

Hi All,

Does the Factory calendar on the route have any effect on the Delivery date of a sales order (when that route is used in the order)? I can't seem to get that working.


Shipping Point 1000 on the order - has a factory calendar which has Monday through Friday as working days. (Pick/pack days = 2, Loading time = 0)

Route 1000D on the order has only Monday and Wednesday as working days (Transit time and transportation lead time = 0)

On the order if Material Availability is confirmed on Nov29th (Wednesday), i am expecting the product to ship on December 4th (Monday), Or rather that is the requirement.

2 days of pick/pack time, from Nov 29th, comes to Friday Dec 1st but since its not a working day as the ROUTE's Factory calendar, i am expecting it to ship on the next working day which is Dec 4th Monday. But i am getting the delivery date as dec1st. It seems to be taking the shipping point factory calendar into consideration and the route's Factory calendar has no effect.

Is there a way we can control this by the route?


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Dec 01, 2017 at 01:31 PM
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for your response

Ramkrishna Hosursrinivas

what does this now mean to the question? Is it answered or do you expect more input?

If your question is answered the please see this blog: What to do with my answered questions?

G Lakshmipathi
Dec 01, 2017 at 02:24 PM

The requested delivery date would check for the factory calendar which you assign to customer and not for Plant or Shipping Point. The calendar and the goods receiving hours of the unloading point are relevant for the confirmed delivery date (delivery date LFDAT). The calendar and the working hours of the shipping point are relevant for the calculation of all other dates (material availability date MBDAT, transportation planning date TDDAT, loading date LDDAT and goods issue date WADAT).

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for your response !